WXXI-FM 91.5 Listings for September 2011

Specials:

Live from Temple B’rith Kodesh – a Rosh Hashanah celebration, 9/28/11, 8:00-9:30 p.m.  The annual Rosh Hashanah service, broadcast live from Temple B’rith Kodesh and hosted by Jeanne Fisher.  ♦  (Note: American Music Festival will air at 9:30 p.m.)


Live from the Clothesline Arts Festival, Sat 9/10/11, 1:00-3:00 p.m.  Join Julia Figueras
and Marianne Carberry as they welcome artists and guests to the mic at the Memorial Art Gallery’s annual Clothesline Arts Festival. ♦  (♫ NOTE:  The San Francisco Opera will air from 3:00-5:45 p.m. to accommodate the remote festival broadcast.)  

New Series:

San Francisco Symphony Orchestra, Tuesdays @ 8:00 p.m. beginning 9/6/11.  Rik Malone hosts this 26 week series of programs from the San Francisco Symphony.  Michael Tilson Thomas leads the orchestra in a full season of innovative  and interesting collection of traditional repertory and new music.  (26, 2-hour programs, WFMT via Content Depot)



NEW:  Remembering 9/11:
As part of the 10th Anniversary of September 11th Classical 91.5 will provide two remembrances.  Sunday, September 11 at 3:00-5:00 p.m. the New York Philharmonic Orchestra provides a remembrance program featuring John Adams' On the Transmigration of Souls and Brahms' German Requiem.  Remembering 9/11 Programs:  All programs on Sunday 9/11 unless otherwise noted **.

Sunday Morning Classics with John Andres  6:00-8:00 a.m.  Reflective selections to sooth the soul.

With Heart and Voice 8:00 a.m. and 7:00 p.m  Remembering 9/11  On the tenth anniversary of the national horrific tragedy, we’ll hear sacred music of hope and comfort, even as we remember the terrible loss of life, the fear and the grief of that time.

Sunday Baroque 10:00-12:00 p.m.  17th century English playwright William Congreve wrote that, "Music alone with sudden charms can bind the wand'ring sense, and calm the troubled mind." Congreve's words still apply today -- Sunday Baroque's tribute on September 11th will feature soothing sounds to calm the troubled mind and uplift the spirit. The music will include selections from the haunting REQUIEM by 16th century composer Tomas Luis de Victoria, Johann Sebastian Bach's profound Suites for Unaccompanied Cello, and the uplifting Heroic Marches by Georg Philip Telemann. We will pause for solemn reflection, and celebrate the triumph of the human spirit.

Classical 24, 1:00-3:00 p.m. Each hour of the day will include a contemplative piece so the hosts have the opportunity to mention the 9-11 10th anniversary in some appropriate way.

New York Philharmonic Orchestra 3:00-5:00 p.m. The NYPO provides a remembrance program featuring John Adams' On the Transmigration of Souls and Brahms' German Requiem. 

** New York Philharmonic Orchestra Sunday, September 18 at 3:00-5:00 p.m. The NYPO brings us the performance of the live 9/11 concert featuring Mahler’s Symphony No. 2, Resurrection.  Alan Gilbert conducts, with soloists Dorothea Roschmann, soprano; Michelle DeYoung, mezzo-soprano; the New York Choral Artists, Joseph Flummerfelt, director.


SUNDAY

12:00pm    Saint Paul Sunday


9/4            Borromeo String Quartet Haydn: String Quartet Brahms: String Quartet Janacek: String Quartet No. 2


9/11          Hesperion XXI Music from Israel, Afghanistan, Turkey, Spain and France


9/18          Beethoven: Trio No. 7 Glinka: Trio Pathetique (Milan Turkovic, bn; David Shifrin, cl;
Shai Wosner, p)


9/25          Brahms: FAE Sonata Traditional Scottish/Clarke: I’ll Bid My Heart Be Still Clarke: Morpheus Prokofiev/Borrisowsky: Six Pieces from the Ballet Romeo and Juliet Harrison: Viola Sonata (1946) (Helen Callus, vla; Phillip Bush, p)

 


1:00pm      Keeping Score Series: 13 Days When Music Changed Forever


9/4             Premiere of Elektra Electra is Richard Strauss’s farthest out work and perhaps the only piece from the days of early modernism that retains its ability to shock today.


9/11           The Premiere of the Ballet, The Rite of Spring Stravinsky’s completely original instrumentation and rhythms, and his use of dissonance, have made this work one of the most important of the 20th century, not to mention the riot and ensuing.


9/18           The Premiere of Tapiola This tone poem by Sibelius was his last major work before thirty years of silence, during which the world waited for an eighth symphony that never came. Sibelius in his time was seen as a nationalist along the lines of Grieg, but we now hear his music as radical and astonishingly prescient.


9/25           The Debut of Charles Ives’s Three Places in New England This work is performed for the first time to mild applause at a concert funded by the composer himself. Mild applause, but Ives’s music was revolutionary. Before him, American concert music was almost entirely based on European models. After him, through Copland, Cage, and beyond, American “classical” music found its own voice.


3:00pm        The New York Philharmonic


9/4                Summertime Classics, 2011: Tchaikovsky and Other Romantics Khachaturian: Waltz from Masquerade Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1 Glazunov: Valse de concert No. 2 Borodin: Polovtsian Dances from Prince Igor (Kirill Gerstein, p; Bramwell Tovey, cond)


9/11              9/11 Anniversary Broadcast Adams: On the Transmigration of Souls Brahms: Ein deutsches Requiem  (Heidi Grant Murphy, s; Thomas Hampson, bar; New York Chorale Artists, Joseph Flummerfelt, dir; Lorin Maazel and Kurt Masur, cond)


9/18              A Concert for New York For the Tenth Anniversary of 9/11 — In Remembrance and Renewal Mahler: Symphony No. 2, Resurrection (Dorothea Röschmann, s; Michelle DeYoung, ms; New York Choral Artists, Joseph Flummerfelt, dir; Alan Gilbert, cond)


9/25             Liszt bicentennial Liszt:  Les Preludes, Piano Concerto No. 1,  A Faust Symphony,  Mephisto Waltz (Andre Watts, p; Charles Bressler, t; Chorale Art Society, William Jonson, dir; Leonard Bernstein and Kurt Masur, cond)


5:00pm        From the Top


9/4               From the Top returns to the great state of Iowa where we meet an outstanding teenage composer from Iowa City and a top-ranking competitive swimmer who is also an exceptional pianist.


9/11            From the Top launches our 10th Anniversary season by welcoming back a violinist who was on our show ten years ago, and who has since undertaken the task of "changing the world through music." You'll also meet a nine-year-old flutist from Virginia who performs Cecile Chaminade's Concertino and a uniquely talented 17-year-old countertenor from California, who sings a da capo aria by Handel.


9/18            From Oklahoma City, OK we’ll meet a teenage violinist who was the 2010 Sphinx Competition Junior Division Winner and the Norman North High School Chorale, directed by Tony Gonzalez.


9/25            From the stage at the Shalin Liu Performance Center in Rockport, Massachusetts, we’ll feature a talented teenage string quartet and an outstanding 8-year-old pianist.



6:00pm     Classical Guitar Alive!
http://www.guitaralive.org/playlist_10_01.html


7:00pm      With Heart & Voice  ♦


9/4              Labor Day


9/11            Remembering 9/11


9/18            Medieval Mystics


9/25            Angelic Music


8:00pm       Pipedreams


9/4               Sönic Böhm  A survey of music by the Lüneburg master Georg Böhm (1661-1733), whose exemplary shock-waves inspired, among others, the young Johann Sebastian Bach.


9/11             September Canticles Compositions of lament, reflection and healing in commemoration of the 10th anniversary of the tragedy of September 11, 2001.


9/18             The Wanamaker Organ at 100 A centenary tribute to the world’s largest functioning musical instrument, a magnificent landmark at Macy’s downtown department store in Philadelphia.


9/25             More from the BBC Proms Soloists Thierry Escaich, David Goode and Thomas Trotter preside over England’s grandest concert organ in performances from London’s Royal Albert Hall.

MONDAY

7:00pm       Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin


9/5               Antonín Dvořák  A five-part biography on the life of Bohemia’s most celebrated composer to mark his 170th birthday.


9/12             Bach Sleeps in on Sundays Bill McGlaughlin explores the instrumental music composed by Bach while not holding a church job.


9/19             A Little Traveling Music, Please Rivers, boatmen, water-borne vessels and wanderers, farewells, fair maidens and sight-seers on the move.  This week, Bill calls up “A Little Traveling Music” from the pens of Handel, Smetana, Duke Ellington and more.


9/26              Mendelssohn, Schumann & Brahms String Quartets This week we open to one of the most delightful and storied chapters of the string quartet's history, centering around the works of Mendelssohn, Schumann and Brahms.


8:00pm       Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra ♦


9/5              Messiaen:  Les Offrandes Oubliées (The Forgotten Offerings) Prokofiev:  Violin Concerto No. 2 Beethoven:  Symphony No. 5 (Karen Gomyo, v; Julian Kuerti, cond)


9/12            Hindson:  Violin Concerto Debussy:  La Mer Stravinsky:  Suite from The Firebird (1919) (Lara St. John, v; Sarah Ioannides, cond)
9/19    Sibelius:  Finlandia Beethoven:  Piano Concerto No. 4  Shostakovich:  Symphony No. 5 (Markus Groh, p; Yoav Talmi, cond)
9/26    Mendelssohn:  The Hebrides Overture, Fingal's Cave Schumann:  Piano Concerto Vaughan Williams:  A London Symphony (Jon Nakamatsu, p; Christopher Seaman, cond)



TUESDAY

8:00pm      San Francisco Symphony Orchestra


9/6              Mahler: Rückert Lieder, Symphony No. 1 (Susan Graham, ms; Michael Tilson Thomas, cond)


9/13            Scelsi: Hymnos Mahler: Symphony No. 5 (Michael Tilson Thomas, cond)


9/20            Brett Dean: Carlo Haydn: Symphony No. 94, Surprise Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 2
(Yefim Bronfman, p; David Robertson, cond)


9/27            Adams: Slonimsky’s Earbox Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1 Dvořák: Symphony No. 7 (Antti Siirala, p; Osmo Vänskä, cond)

WEDNESDAY

8:00pm       Live from Temple B’rith Kodesh ♦


9/28            The annual Rosh Hashanah service, broadcast live from Temple B’rith Kodesh and hosted by Jeanne Fisher.


8:00pm        American Music Festivals


9/7              The Music Academy of the West, one of the nation’s preeminent summer schools and festivals for gifted young classical musicians, provides musicians with the opportunity for advanced study and frequent performance under the guidance of internationally renowned faculty artists, guest conductors, and soloists. This episode features performances by the student orchestra and the faculty chamber music ensembles.


9/14             The Ottawa International Chamber Music Festival is both the newest and the largest festival in the “America’s Music Festivals” series. This program features some of the incredible variety of chamber music at the festival, from String Quartets to traditional instruments like the musette and small pipes, to Renaissance a cappella vocal music by Monteverdi.


9/21            Music from Angel Fire might be our smallest festival in some ways, but in other ways it’s huge. Festival concert venues are spread across Northern New Mexico in the communities of Angel Fire, Taos, Las Vegas and Raton where residents have become friends of the Festival as well as friends of the musicians over the years.


9/28 (9:30pm) For nine weeks each summer, hundreds of students from around the world attend the Aspen Music Festival and School, which has been nestled in Rocky Mountains for over 60 years. The Festival gives the students plenty of opportunities to perform chamber music, solo repertoire, and orchestral works, along with hosting performances by leading international artists.


THURSDAY

8:00pm       BP Chicago Symphony Orchestra


9/1              Golijov: Sidereus Sibelius: Violin Concerto Shostakovich: Suite from Lady Macbeth of the Mtsensk District Stravinsky: Concerto for Piano and Winds (Leonidas Kavakos, v; Peter Serkin, p; James Conlon and Vladimir Jurowski, cond)


9/8              Dutilleux: Symphony No. 2 Jolivet: Concertino for Trumpet Tomasi: Trumpet Concerto Roussel: Suite No. 2 from Bacchus and Ariadne Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1 (Le double, Christopher Martin, tr; Simon Trpceski, p; Ludovic Morlot, cond)


9/15            Bates: The B-Sides, Five Pieces for Orchestra and Electronica  Schumann: Cello Concerto Strauss:  Aus Italien Liszt: Les Preludes (Yo-Yo Ma, c; Riccardo Muti, cond)


9/22            Dvořák: In Nature’s Realm Overture, Romance for Violin and Orchestra, Song to the Moon from Rusalka, Cello Concerto Symphony No. 8 (Rachel Barton Pine, v; Patricia Racette, s; Alisa Weilerstein, c; Sir Mark Elder, cond)


9/29            Cherubini: Overture Rands: Danza Petrificada Strauss: Death and Transfiguration Hindemith: Symphony Prokofiev: Suite from Romeo and Juliet (Riccardo Muti, cond)


FRIDAY

1:00pm        Backstage Pass ♦


9/16             On the next edition of Backstage Pass Julia Figueras welcomes Henry Lebedinsky and the Publick Musick. 

8:00pm        APM Symphony Cast


9/2               Debussy: Prélude à L'après-midi d'un faune Dutilleux: Tout un monde lointain Ravel: Boléro, Daphis and Chloë (Lynn Harrell, c; Edinburg Festival Chorus; BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra; Donald Runnicles, cond)


9/9               Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 1 Wagner: Prelude to Acts 1 & 3 from Lohengrin Mahler: Adagio from Symphony No. 10 (Hélène Grimaud, p; Lucerne Festival Orchestra; Claudio Abbado, cond)


9/16             Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 25 Bruckner: Symphony No. 8 (David Fray, p; Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra; Jaap van Zweden, cond)


9/23              Sibelius: Finlandia Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto Rachmaninov: Symphonic Dances Ravel: La valse (Janine Jansen, v; Philadelphia Orchestra; Charles Dutoit, cond)


9/30               Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5, Emperor Bruckner: Symphony No. 7 (Yevgeny Sudbin, p; Minnesota Orchestra; Osmo Vanska, cond)


SATURDAY

11:00am       Fascinatin’ Rhythm ♦


9/3                Love Plus


9/10              Yes Yes My Baby Said Yes Yes


9/17              Arlen and Koehler


9/24              Glamour

12:00 p.m.    Stage Notes ♦


9/3                TBA


9/10              TBA


9/17              TBA


9/24              TBA

1:00pm       


9/10             Join Julia Figueras and Marianne Carberry as they welcome artists and guests to the mic at the Memorial Art Gallery’s annual Clothesline Arts Festival.


9/3               Gershwin:  Porgy and Bess (in English) 


9/17              Janacek:  The Makropulos Case  (in Czech)


9/24             Wagner:  Das Rheingold (in German)


3:00pm       

9/10             San Francisco Opera

 

5:30pm

9/10             Classical Music

 

6:00pm        A Prairie Home Companion


9/3               A live performance from the Grandstand at the Minnesota State Fair in Falcon Heights, MN.


9/10             A live performance from the Chattanooga Soldiers and Sailors Memorial Auditorium in Chattanooga, TN.


9/17             Season opener live broadcast performance from the Fitzgerald Theater in Saint Paul, MN.


9/24             A live broadcast performance from the Fitzgerald Theater in Saint Paul, MN.

8:00pm       Thistle & Shamrock with Fiona Ritchie


9/3               Heading South Join us to explore the Celtic roots of music from the Southern Mountains of the U.S., with songs and tunes from flat pick guitarist Norman Blake, fiddler James Bryan, multi-instrumentalist Mark O'Connor, and others.


9/10             Family Gathering Some of the finest Celtic music recorded since it was so labeled has sprung from a few influential musical families. Hear the Brennans, the O'Domhnaills, the Cunninghams, the Fishers, and the Lunnys. Together and individually, they have helped shape the genre.   


9/17            Irish American Attitude The Irish-American community has issued some brilliant recordings through the years. We'll listen to a few of these, hear classic artists from Chicago to the East Coast, and Detroit-born singer Cathie Ryan will join us.


9/24             New Releases This week we stop to take stock of new traditional and contemporary recordings from rising roots music talent, along with releases from the well-established names most popular with our radio listeners.