WXXI-FM 91.5 Listings for November 2011

SUNDAY

 

12:00pm           Saint Paul Sunday

11/6      Anonymous 4

11/13    Claude Frank, piano

11/20    OPUS ONE

11/27    Celin Romero and Pepe Romero, guitars

 

1:00pm             Song of America

11/13    American Characters (Miriam Lewin)

11/20    Stephen Foster (Naomi Lewin)

11/27    Whitman and Music (Pierre Ruhe)

 

3:00pm             The New York Philharmonic

11/6      R. Strauss: An Alpine Symphony, Horn Concerto No. 1, Till Eulenspiegel’s Merry Pranks (Philip Myers, h; Lorin Maazel, cond)

11/13    Schubert: Symphony, Unfinished Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13, Babi Yar (Sergei Leiferkus, bar; Men of the New York Choral Artists, Joseph Flummerfelt, dir; Kurt Masur, cond)

11/20    Bernstein: Chichester Psalms, Kaddish, Symphony No.3 (Camerata Singers, Abraham Kaplan, dir; Columbus Boychoir, Donald Bryant, dir; Leonard Bernstein, cond)

11/27    Holst: The Planets  Respighi: Roman Tryptych (New York Choral Artists, Joseph Flummerfelt, dir; Zubin Mehta & Giuseppe Sinopoli, conds)

 

5:00pm             From the Top

11/6      From the National Education Association's Annual Conference in Chicago, you'll hear a great group of musicians who all attend public school, including an 18-year-old baritone, a teenage septet, and more!

11/13    From the Clarice Smith Center Performing Arts Center at the University of Maryland we hear an 18-year-old bassoon player, a teenage guitarist, a Juilliard Pre-College-Division Piano Trio, and more!

11/20    Ocean City, NJ  

11/27    From Carmel, Indiana, we’ll hear the great singer and pianist Michael Feinstein collaborate with a teenage string quartet and host Christopher O'Riley to perform Gershwin's Love Walked In. along with a 15-year-old harpist and a 17-year-old bassoonist.

 

6:00pm             Classical Guitar Alive!

http://www.guitaralive.org/playlist_10_01.html

 

7:00pm             With Heart & Voice ♦

11/6      American Music

11/13    Christ the King/Thanksgiving

11/20    Advent 1

11/27    Advent 2

 

8:00pm             Pipedreams

11/6      Variations  With a good theme, organist-composers can provide an exceptional “tour” of the tonal resources of any instrument.

11/13    Stephen Tharp – Organist of the Year  Performances by and conversations with the outstanding American recitalist.      

11/20    Solid Gold(bergs)  A collaborative offering of Bach’s famous and thought-provoking set of variations and other works in “G.”

11/27    Pipedreams Live! In Dallas  Performances by soloists from Dallas and Fort Worth, Texas, from the Meyerson Symphony Center.

 

MONDAY

 

7:00pm             Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

11/7      Proud Tower, Part I  Music from the Gilded Age to the Great War.

11/14    Proud Tower, Part II More music from the Gilded Age to the Great War.

11/21    Schubertiade, Part I  What a scene in Vienna:  business owners, intellectuals and scholars offering a home for a concert, a meal, a place to sleep or a room with a piano—all to support the friend they loved and admired, Franz Schubert.  It was a Bohemian life, rich with music and conversation.  This week, we’ll dip into those legendary house concerts for an enchanting week of music.

11/28    Carl Nielsen A weeklong look at the life and music of Carl Nielsen, who rose from humble beginnings to become Denmark's greatest composer.

 

8:00pm             Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra

11/7      Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 2 Mahler: Symphony No. 7 (Joseph Kalichstein, p; Edo de Waart, cond)

11/14    Rachmaninoff: The Isle of the Dead, Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, Vocalise, Symphonic Dances (Joyce Yang, p; Edo de Waart, cond)

11/21    Grieg: Suite No. 1 from Peer Gynt Barber: Concerto for Violin and Orchestra Bartok: Concerto for Orchestra (Frank Almond, v; Edo de Waart, cond)

11/28    Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto in D Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 1, A Sea Symphony (Kyoko Takezawa, v; Christine Goerke, s; Hugh Russell, bar; Milwaukee Symphony Chorus, Lee Erickson, dir; Edo de Waart, cond)

 

 

TUESDAY

 

8:00pm             San Francisco Symphony

11/1      Schubert/Webern: German Dances Webern: Symphony Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4, Symphony No. 5 (Emanuel Ax, p; Michael Tilson Thomas, cond)

11/8      George Benjamin: Jubilation Debussy/Jarell: Three Etudes Benjamin: Dance Figures Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3, Scottish (Crowden School Children’s Choir; David Robertson, cond)

11/15    Stravinsky: Octet for Wind Instruments Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 23 Stravinsky: Pulcinella (complete) (Sasha Cooke, ms; Bruce Sledge, t; Eric Owens, bs-bar; Members of the San Francisco Symphony; Michael Tilson Thomas, p and cond)

 

11/22    Schubert: Mass No. 2 Ives/Brant: A Concord Symphony (Leah Crocetto, s; Thomas Cooley, t; Patrick Carfizzi, bs-bar; San Francisco Symphony Chorus; Michael Tilson Thomas, cond)

11/29    Walton: Violin Concerto Holst: The Planets (Alexander Barantschik, violin; Women of the San Francisco Symphony Chorus; Charles Dutoit, cond)

 

 

WEDNESDAY

 

12:10 p.m.        Live from Hochstein

11/2      Fredonia String Quartet Beethoven: Quartet Op. 18

11/9      Music of David Hochstein and piano trios of the 1920s  Pia Liptak, v; Kathleen Murphy Kemp, c; Doleen Hood, p

11/16    Music of Reynolds and Blumer  Antara Winds with Joseph Werner, p

11/23    TBA

11/30    Eastman Horn Choir

 

8:00pm             Cleveland Orchestra

11/2      Brahms: Symphony No. 3 Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini Ravel: La Valse (Kirill Gerstein, p; Semyon Bychkov, cond)

11/9      Brahms: Academic Festival Overture Hindemith:  Symphony, Mathis der Maler

Beethoven:  Piano Concerto, Emperor

11/16    Haydn:  Symphony No. 22 The Philosopher Vaughan Williams:  Five Mystical Songs

Mozart:  Violin Concerto No. 5 , Turkish Vaughan Williams:  Toward the Unknown Region

11/23    Wagner: Tannhaeuser Overture  Schumann: Symphony No. 4 R. Strauss: Ein Heldenleben

11/30    Nicolai:  The Merry Wives of Windsor Overture Nielsen:  Clarinet Concerto, Mahler:  Symphony No. 1

 

THURSDAY

12:00pm           Giving Thanks with John Birge

11/24    A thoughtful, contemporary reflection on the meaning of the holiday through music and stories.  Two best-selling writers join us at the table:  Nora Ephron, writer & director of Julie & Julia and Roy Bount Jr., a regular on NPR’s Wait, Wait, Don’t Tell Me.  John Birge, hosts.

 

2:00pm             Thanksgiving with Cantus

11/24    One of America’s most accomplished vocal ensembles presents a celebration of Thanksgiving

 

8:00pm             BP Chicago Symphony Orchestra

11/3      Vivaldi: Piccolo Concerto Mozart: Clarinet Concerto Shostakovich: Symphony No. 8 (Jennifer Gunn, pic; Larry Combs, cl; Harry Bicket and Semyon Bychkov, cond)

11/10    Vivaldi: Concerto alla rustica Corelli: Concerto Grosso Vivaldi: Oboe Concerto  Mendelssohn/Alkan: Blanco Martinů: Toccata e due canzoni Mozart: Oboe Concerto Hummel: Piano Concerto (Eugene Izotov, ob; Stewart Goodyear, p; Ludovic Morlot and Nicholas McGegan, cond)

11/17    Dvořák: Symphony No. 3, Violin Concerto, Symphony No. 7 (Janine Jansen, v; Sir Mark Elder cond)

11/24    Sinigaglia: Overture to Le baruffe chiozzotte Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4, Italian Martucci: Piano Concerto No. 2 Busoni: Berceuse élégiaque Bossi: Intermezzi from Goldoniani (Riccardo Muti, cond)

 

FRIDAY

 

1:00pm             Backstage Pass ♦ (Repeats Sunday at 2pm)

11/11    Julia Figueras welcomes the Rochester Philharmonic Youth Orchestra to Studio A, David Harmon, conducts 

 

8:00pm             APM Symphony Cast

11/4      Britten: Sinfonia da Requiem Stravinsky: Violin Concerto Beethoven: Symphony No. 8 (Viktoria Mullova, v; Minnesota Orchestra; Osmo Vanska, cond)

11/11    Webern: Sechs Stücke für Orchester Mahler: Symphony No. 7 (Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra; Pierre Boulez, cond)

11/18    Sibelius: Tapiola Nielsen: Flute Concerto Dvorak: Symphony No. 7 (Emily Beynon, f; Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra; Herbert Blomstedt, cond)

11/25    Brahms: Double concerto, Symphony No. 4 (Renaud Capucon, v; Gautier Capucon, c; Los Angeles Philharmonic; Gustavo Dudamel, cond)

 

SATURDAY

 

11:00am            Fascinatin’ Rhythm ♦

11/5      Putting a Flavor to Life

11/12    In the Land of Fancy

11/19    Invisible Roger Edens

11/26    How They Write the Songs

 

12:00 p.m.        Stage Notes  

11/5      TBA

11/12    TBA

11/19    TBA

11/26    TBA

 

1:00pm             Houston Grand Opera

11/5      Jake Heggie: Dead Man Walking (in English)

11/12    Donizetti:  Lucia di Lammermoor (in Italian)

11/19    Britten: Peter Grimes (in English)

11/26    Puccini: Tosca (in Italian)

 

5:00pm             Gratitude, Gravy and Garrison

11/26    VocalEssence joins Garrison Keillor for this Thanksgiving special, complete with Keillor’s signature monologue and comic new lyrics to familiar songs and hymns. 

 

8:00pm             Thistle & Shamrock with Fiona Ritchie

11/5      Canadian Celts Fresh sounds from Beolach and Slainte Mhath builds upon foundations laid down by such Canadian greats as Mary Jane Lamond and fiddler Natalie MacMaster. Hear Natalie's Cape Breton dance music live in its natural element: the square dance at Glencoe Mills Hall.

11/12    Roots Down Under Australia and New Zealand have thriving Celtic communities led by bands Colcannon and Rua. Meanwhile, Aussies Luke Plumb and Steve Cooney have made the journey to the northern hemisphere, settling to make their fine music in Scotland and Ireland.

11/19    Pipes 101 Irish uilleann pipes, Scottish lowland pipes, and bagpipes from Brittany and Galicia are all cousins to each other and to the most celebrated of the genre, the great highland pipes of Scotland. We hear various brands of bagpipes and listen through the wild and exciting music they make in the hands of Davy Spillane, Kila, Carlos Núñez, and more.

11/26    Made In America Travel from the 1920s to the 1970s, listening to the evolving sound of Irish traditional music in the United States. The 1920s recordings feature Irish legends Michael Coleman and James Morrison, influential for the remainder of the 20th century. By the mid-'70s, a large number of artists were keeping their repertoires alive in American homes and music bars. They included Mick Moloney and Liz Carroll, who also play for us this week.