WXXI-FM 91.5 Listings for December 2011

SUNDAY

6:00 am            Christmas Morning with Brenda Tremblay ♦

12/25   

 

12:00 pm          Saint Paul Sunday

12/4      REBEL Performs music of Scarlatti, Mancini, Telemann, Quantz and Mozart

12/11    Steven Isserlis, c; Ana-Maria Vera, p  Perform music of Mendelssohn, Suk and Martinu

12/18    Ellen Hargis, s; Paul O’Dette, lute and theorbo   Perform seasonal music of the 15th through 17th centuries

12/25    Joshua Bell, v; Frederic Chiu, p  Perform music of Beethoven, Tchaikovsky and Sarasate

 

1:00 pm            Music of the Baroque Brass & Choral Holiday Concert

12/25    Host Peter Van De Graaff guides listeners through seasonal music of the 16th and 17th centuries performed by the chorus and orchestra of Music of the Baroque

 

1:00pm             Song of America

12/11    Song in America Double Bill: Many Are the Voices (2pm) War Cries

12/18    Ives the Chronicler

 

1:00pm             RPO Holiday Pops 2010 ♦

12/4      Rochester native and Broadway star Donna Lynne Champlin joins the RPO and the Festival High School Chorale for this annual tradition, directed by Jeff Tyzik.

 

3:00pm             The New York Philharmonic

12/4      R. Strauss: Don Quixote Beethoven: Symphony No. 6, Pastoral (Cynthia Phelps, vla; Carter Brey, c; Bernard Haitink, cond)

12/11    Haydn: Symphony No. 96, Miracle Bruckner: Symphony No. 7 (Bernard Haitink, cond)

12/18    J.S. Bach: Concerto for Violin and Oboe Mozart: Symphony No. 33 Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 1 (Jeffrey Kahane, p and cond; Sheryl Staples, v; Liang Wang, o)

12/25    Handel: Messiah (Ute Selbig, s; Nathalie Stutzmann, a; Steve Davislim, t; Peter Rose, bs; Westminster Symphonic Choir, Joe Miller, dir; Peter Schreier, cond)

 

5:00pm             From the Top

12/4      From their home in Boston, we hear the Boston Flute Academy Quartet, violinist Jisoo Kim, pianist Llewellyn Werner, soprano Ashley Robillard and the Boston Youth Symphony Orchestra Cello Quartet.

12/11    From the Virginia Arts Festival we hear a young violinist, pianist, and guitarist, as well as a 17-year-old bassoonist and a cello duo from Missouri.

12/18    From Washington, DC we hear violinist Jehshua Karunakaran, cellist Noah Lee, pianist Dong Won Lee, Saxophonist Steven Banks and the Cleveland Institue of Music Piano Trio.

12/25    From Yountville, California at the Lincoln Theater Napa Valley, today’s line-up includes a young pianist from nearby Napa, an amazing clarinetist from Monterey, CA, and more!!

 

6:00pm             Classical Guitar Alive!

http://www.guitaralive.org/playlist_10_01.html

 

7:00pm             With Heart & Voice ♦

12/4      Advent 2

12/11    Advent 3

12/18    Advent 4

12/25    A Christmas Celebration

 

8:00pm             Pipedreams

12/4      Centenary Celebrities 

12/11    A French Christmas Party 

12/18    For Unto Us  

12/25    On Christmas Day 

 

MONDAY

 

12:00pm           Christmas with Madrigalia 2011 ♦

12/19    Rochester’s professional chamber choir Madrigalia celebates the Light of the World with a concert of music for Christmas Days and Christmas Nights.  Lee Wright conducts music by Cary Ratcliff, Abbie Betinis, Stephen Paulus, Dale Warland and Vince Guaraldi.

 

7:00pm             Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

12/5      Nationalism

12/12    Beethoven Quartets

12/19    Arias and Barcarolles

12/26    Bach Xmas Oratorio

 

8:00pm             Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra

12/5      Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Haydn Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 3 R. Strauss: Ein Heldenleben (Ronald Brautigam, p; Edo de Waart, cond)

12/12    Mahler: Symphony No. 8, Symphony of a Thousand (Ellie Dehn, Jennifer Check, and Janice Chandler-Eteme, s; Susan Platts and Gigi Mitchell-Velasco, a; Anthony Dean-Griffey, t; Quinn Kelsey, bar; Nathan Berg, bs; Milwaukee Symphony Chorus, Lee Erickson, dir; Master singers of Milwaukee, Eric Townell, dir; Milwaukee Children’s Choir, Emily Holt Crocker, dir; Andreas Delfs, cond)

12/19 (10pm)      Brahms: Academic Festival Overture Schumann: Symphony No. 3, Rhenish

Beethoven: Concerto No. 5, Emperor (Garrick Ohlsson, p; Edo de Waart, cond)

12/26    Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4 Wagner: Act 1 from Die Walküre (Emanuel Ax, p; Margaret Jane Wray, s; Clifton Forbis, t;Andrea Silverstrelli, bs; Edo de Waart, cond)

 

TUESDAY

 

12:00pm           Messiah

12/20    Calvin College Oratorio Society presents the Christmas portion of Messiah

 

8:00pm             America’s Music Festivals Presents Monteverdi Vespers

12/20    Seattle’s Early Music Guild presents a live concert performance of the Monteverdi Vespers of 1610 and excerpts from Handel’s Oratorio Esther.  Pacific Musicworks perform, with Concerto Palatino, the Seattle Baroque Orchestra and the Tudor Choir.

 

8:00pm             San Francisco Symphony

12/6      Haydn: Cello Concerto No. 1 Beethoven: Symphony No. 3, Eroica (Joshua Roman, c; Herbert Blomstedt, cond)

12/13    Mozart: Symphony No. 36, Linz Bruckner: Symphony No. 6 (Herbert Blomstedt, cond)

12/20 (10pm)      Mahler:  Symphony No. 2, Resurrection (Laura Claycomb, s; Katarina Karneus, ms; San Francisco Symphony Chorus; Michael Tilson Thomas, cond)

12/27    Grieg: Piano Concerto  Shostakovich: Symphony No. 8 (Simon Trpčeski, p; Vasily Petrenko, cond)

 

WEDNESDAY

 

12:10 pm          Live from Hochstein presents A Cup of Good Cheer

12/7      The annual holiday concert presented by Hochstein, featuring Rochester’s professional chamber choir, Madrigalia.

 

12:00 pm          Hanukkah Lights 2011

12/21    Hanukkah stories and memoirs written and read by Susan Stamberg and Murray Horwitz.

 

8:00pm             A Paul Winter Solstice Concert

12/21    Paul Winter’s Consort is joined by special guests, including the drummers of the Forces of Nature Dance Theater for their annual Winter Solstice concert from St. John the Divine Cathedral in New York City.

 

8:00pm             Cleveland Orchestra

12/7      Widmann: Concert Overture Con Brio Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 2 Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6, Pathetique (Richard King, h; Christoph von Dohnányi, cond)

12/14    Hosokawa: Woven Dreams Bartók:  Piano Concerto No. 2 Takemitsu: Garden Rain Bartók:  Music for Strings, Percussion, and Celesta (Pierre-Laurent Aimard, p; Franz Welser-Möst, cond)

12/21 (10pm) Debussy:  Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun Schumann: Piano Concerto Strauss: Ein Heldenleben (Pierre-Laurent Aimard, p; Franz Welser-Möst, cond)

12/28    Mussorgsky Khovanshchina Prelude Sibelius: Violin Concerto Debussy: Printemps Debussy: Rondes de Printemps from Images Liszt: Les Préludes (Leonidas Kavakos, v; Jun Märkl, cond)

 

 

THURSDAY

 

12:00pm           Welcome Christmas

12/15    VocalEssence rings in the season with traditional carols and new songs, featuring a garland of carols from Sweden and the world premiere of this year’s Carol Contest winning carols composed for chorus and bell choir.

 

12:00pm           A Chanticleer Christmas

12/22    The 12-voice San Francisco-based men’s choir presents seasonal selections from 14th Century England to new arrangements of classic and contemporary carols.

 

8:00pm             RPO Messiah ♦

12/22    Handel’s Messiah with the Rochester Oratorio Society, Eric Townell, Dir. and Christopher Seaman, cond

 

8:00pm             BP Chicago Symphony Orchestra

12/1      Faure: Suite from Pelléas and Mélisande Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1 Saint-Saens: Introduction and Rondo capriccioso Saint-Saens: Organ Symphony No. 3 Ravel: Valses nobles et sentimentales (Joshua Bell, v; Pierre Boulez and Yan Pascal Tortelier, cond)

12/8      Haydn: Sinfonia Concertante Schubert: Symphony No. 5 Mahler: Symphony No. 4

(Eugene Izotov, ob; David McGill, bn; Robert Chen, v; John Sharp, c Klara Ek, s; Bernard Haitink, cond)

12/15    Prokofiev: Suite from The Love for Three Oranges Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No. 2

Roussel: The Spider's Feast Ravel: Suite No. 2 from Daphnis and Chloe Rameau: Suite from Nais (Leonidas Kavakos, v; Frans Brueggen and Stéphane Denève, conductor)

12/22 (10:15)      Verdi: Overture to Don Giovanni Rota: Suite from The Leopard

Ibert: Flute Concerto Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5 (Mathieu Dufour, f; Riccardo Muti, cond)

12/29    Handel: Organ Concerto Nos. 1 and 4, Water Music Mozart: Symphony No. 39 (Richard Pare, org; Bernard Labadie, cond)

 

FRIDAY

 

12:00pm           Echoes of Christmas

12/23    Brian Newhouse hosts this annual holiday concert of the Dale Warland Singers.

 

1:00pm             Backstage Pass ♦ (Repeats Sunday at 2pm)

12/16    WXXI Partners with Valley Manor for a special Holiday Backstage Pass featuring Rochester’s women’s ensemble, Concentus, conducted by Gwen Gassler.

 

8:00pm             APM Symphony Cast

12/2      Kernis: Air Beethoven: Piano Concerto No.1 Sibelius: Symphony No. 2 (Yevgeny Sudbin, p Minnesota Orchestra; Osmo Vanska, cond)

12/9      Lyadov: The Enchanted Lake Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto Borodin: Symphony No. 2 (Leonidas Kavakos, v; Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra; Antonio Pappano, cond)

12/16    Bartók: Hungarian Peasant Songs, Piano Concerto No. 2 Schubert: Symphony No. 9, Great (András Schiff, p; Budapest Festival Orchestra; Iván Fischer, cond)

12/23    Bach: Christmas Catatas 1, 2 & 3 (Dresden Staatskapelle)

12/30    Faure: Suite from Pelleas and Melisande Ravel: Mother Goose Suite Schubert: Symphony No. 4, Tragic (Steven Copes, v; Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra)

 

SATURDAY

 

10:00am            A Festival of Nine Lessons & Carols

12/24    Michael Barone hosts the annual festival of lessons and carols from Kings College, Cambridge, England.

 

11:00am            Fascinatin’ Rhythm ♦

12/3      Hurry, It's Lovely Up Here - roofs

12/10    You Can't Stop Me from Loving You

12/17    Songs of Henry Clay Work

12/24 (8am)       Silent Movies and Songs

12/31    Shimmy, Stomp, Slow Drag, and Strut

 

12:00 p.m.        Stage Notes

12/3      TBA

12/10    The Great White Way celebrates the Holidays Pt. 1 with special guest Jim Brickman

12/17    The Great White Way celebrates the Holidays Pt. 2

12/24 (9am)       The Great White Way celebrates the Holidays Pt. 3

12/31    TBA

 

1:00pm             Metropolitan Grand Opera

12/3      Handel:  Rodelinda (Live in HD @ 12:30 p.m.)

12/10    Gounod:  Faust (Live in HD @ 1:00 p.m.)

12/17    Puccini:  Madama Butterfly

12/24 (12pm)      Donizetti:  La Fille Du Régiment

12/31    J. Strauss:  Die Fledermaus (Performance from January 20, 1951)

 

4:05pm             RPO Holiday Pops 2010

12/24    Rochester native and Broadway star Donna Lynne Champlin joins the RPO and the Festival High School Chorale for this annual tradition, directed by Jeff Tyzik.

 

5:00pm             A Carolina Christmas from Biltmore Estate, with Kathy Mattea

12/17    A festive celebration that includes sacred music of the season, African-American spirituals, Celtic jigs and folk favorites, featuring Kathy Mattea, the VOX choral ensemble and the Baroque/Celtic trio The Beggar Boys.

 

6:00pm             A Prairie Home Companion

12/3      Live from the Town Hall in New York, NY with special guests Nellie McKay, Calvin Trillin

12/10    Live from the Town Hall in New York, NY

12/17    Live from the Town Hall in New York, NY with special guest Gillian Welch

12/24    TBA

12/31    Live from the Neil S. Blaisdell Center Concert Hall in Honolulu, HI with special guests Ledward Kaapana, Heather Masse, Erica Rhodes

 

8:00pm             Thistle & Shamrock with Fiona Ritchie

12/3      Raise Your Voice

12/10    Winter Heat

12/17    Together We Sing

12/24    Fiona's Festive Greetings

12/31    Ring In the New

 

10:00pm           APHC Hawaiian New Year’s Eve, with Garrison Keillor

12/31    Special guests Sue Scott, Tim Russell, Fred Newman and Erica Rhodes, join Rich Dworsky and the Guy’s All-Star Shoe Band and Garrison Keillor for a lighthearted celebration of the New Year from Hawaii

 

11:00pm           A Rochester Festival of Lessons and Carols ♦

12/24    From Rochester’s Third Presbyterian Church, Peter DuBois leads the Chancel Choir in a traditional Lessons and Carols service.  Acclaimed tenor Robert Swenson is special guest.  Jeanne Fisher hosts.