WXXI-FM 91.5 Listings for February 2010

SUNDAY

 

12:00pm            Saint Paul Sunday

2/7            Mennin: Sonata Concertante (1959) Berg: Sieben fruhe Lieder (Seven Early Songs) Perle: Triptych (2003) Bloch: Sonata (1920) (Jorja Fleezanis, v; Karl Paulnack, p)

2/14      Mozart: Piano Quartet in g Dvorak: Piano Quartet (Opus One)

2/21      Debussy: Sonata Beethoven: Sonata No. 3 Brahms: Cello Sonata No. 1 (Zuill Bailey, c; Awadagin Pratt, p)

2/28      Brahms: Piano Trio in C Beethoven: Piano Trio Brahms: Piano Trio

Gershwin/Stein: Summertime (Kalichstein-Laredo-Robinson Trio)

 

 

3:00pm             The New York Philharmonic

2/7            Copland: Suite from Appalachian Spring, Selections of Old American Songs Various: Selections from Broadway Musicals Gershwin: An American in Paris (Thomas Hampson, bar; Alan Gilbert, cond)

2/14            Beethoven: Egmont Overture, Piano Concerto, No. 3 Bernstein: Symphonic Dances from West Side Story Falla: Three Cornered Hat Suite No. 2 (Emanuel Ax, p; Alan Gilbert, cond)

2/21            Copland: Old American Songs, Set 2 Loewe: If Ever I Would Leave You from Camelot

Mahler: Symphony No. 1 (Nathan Gunn, bar; Alan Gilbert, cond)

2/28      Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante for Oboe, Clarinet, Bassoon and Horn Rouse: Zhizn (world premiere) Mozart: Symphony No. 41, Jupiter

 

5:00pm             From the Top

2/7        From the Top heads to Waco, TX to meet a 16-year-old fiddling champion and an accomplished 17-year-old organist.

2/14      As part of From the Top's ten years in public broadcasting, we bring back violinist, composer and arts advocate William Harvey, who appeared on one of From the Top's first episodes, for a performance of Vieuxtemps and a chat about his life now leading international outreach work.

2/21      From the Top takes residence on the big island of Hawaii for this episode.

2/28      From Omaha, Nebraska we meet an entrepreneurial 18-year-old pianist performing Preludes by Paul Creston and a dynamic percussion ensemble from the Chicago-area who perform a rap homage to their favorite fast food chain.

 

6:00pm             Classical Guitar Alive

2/7        New music from Mexico, Uruguay, and the United States, plus a classic of the Spanish guitar repertory.
2/14      Concert guitarist-composers Susan MacDonald and Anibal Acosta.

2/21      Cuban-American guitarist-composer Jose Lezcano
2/28      Bach and Beyond  features music inspired or influenced by music of Johann Sebastian Bach, with Yale University music professor Benjamin Verdery, and composers Andrew McKenna Lee and Mark Anthony Cruz 

 

7:00pm             With Heart & Voice ♦

2/7        Music for Chorus, Brass & Organ

2/14      Music for Ash Wednesday

2/21      Music for Lent 1

2/28      Music for Lent 2

 

8:00pm             Pipedreams

2/7        In Black and White  A colorful collection of music featuring African-American composers and performers.

2/14      Twenty Something’s  Considering the talents demonstrated by these youthful performers, the future of the art of the organ is in good hands.

2/21      Organ Plus  A diverse collection of other musical friends teams up with the King of Instruments to make a glorious noise.

2/28      Concert Flashbacks  A roundup of live performance events on interesting instruments from throughout the United States.

 

MONDAY

 

7:00pm             Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

2/1            Schubertiade, Part II Chamber music by one of the foremost composers in this intimate genre, Franz Schubert.

2/8        Lover and His Lass Composers influenced by the elixir of love.

2/15      What Else Ya Got? Have you ever wondered about composers who succeeded in writing one smashing piece, but were otherwise forgotten?  This week, we’ll get to know some of these immortals for their other compositions, including Dukas, Ponchielli and Glière.

2/22      Music for the Masses Bill McGlaughlin explores the great compositions of the Latin Mass and beyond.

 

8:00PM             Deutsche Welle Festival Concerts

2/1        Ives: The Unanswered Question Golijov: Night of the Flying Horses Schubert/Golijov:  She Was Here Rogers: He Was Too Good to Me from Simple Simon Bernstein: Somewhere from West Side StorySondheim: There Won’t be Trumpets from Anyone Can Whistle, What More Do I Need from Saturday Night Bach: Chorale, O Haupt voll Blut und Wunden from St. Matthew Passion  Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 (Dawn Upshaw, s; The Knights; Eric Jacobsen, cond)

2/8            Bernstein: Overture to Candide Zimmermann: Songs of an Island for Cello and Orchestra Carter: Cello Concerto Rachmaninov: Symphonic Dances Smith/Key: The Star Spangled Banner (Jan Vogler, c; Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra; Kristjan Järvi, cond)

2/15      C.P.E. Bach : Cantata, Nun danket alle Gott Cantata, Herr, lehr uns tun W. F. Bach: Concerto in D J. S. Bach: Vergnügte Ruh, beliebte Seelenlust J. C. Bach: Quintet in F

2/22            Debussy: Sonata for Flute, Viola and Harp Schubert: Rondo in A Major for Piano, Four Hands Dvořák: String Sextet Mozart: Sonata in A Major for Piano and Violin Piazzolla: Le Grand Tango for Cello and Piano

 

TUESDAY

 

8:00pm             Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

2/2        Mozart Piano Concerto No. 22 Strauss An Alpine Symphony (Jonathan Biss, p; Marek Janowski, cond)

2/9        Haydn: Symphony No. 97 Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 4 Satie/Debussy: Gymnopedie No. 2 Debussy: Nuages and Fetes from Nocturnes Respighi: Pines of Rome

Grandjany: Aria in Classic Style Debussy: Clair de lune (Pamela Frank, v; Mariss Jansons, cond)

2/16            Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4 Bruckner: Symphony No. 4 (Garrick Ohlsson, p; Manfred Honeck, cond)

2/23            Schmidt/Notre Dame: Intermezzo and Carnival Music, Mvmt. 1 Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 21 Strauss, Jr.: Gypsy Bauern Overture, Die Libelle, Polka Mazurka, Furioso Polka Strauss: Austrian Village Swallows Polka Strauss, Jr. : Auf der jagd (Hunting) Polka, Im Krapfenwaldi, Bauern Polka, Thunder and Lightning Polka, On the Beautiful Blue Danube Waltz, Radetzky March

(Lars Vogt, p; Manfred Honeck, cond)

           

WEDNESDAY

 

8:00pm             Civic Orchestra of Chicago

2/3        Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique (Cliff Colnot, cond) 

2/10            Stravinsky: Greeting Prelude Copland: Appalachian Spring Suite Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 2 (Daniel Gingrich, h; Cliff Colnot, cond)

2/17            Debussy: La Mer Respighi: The Pines of Rome (Cliff Colnot, cond)

2/24            Prokofiev: Suite from Lieutenant Kije (Cliff Colnot, cond) Strauss: Death and Transfiguration (David Afkham, cond)

 

THURSDAY

 

8:00pm             BP Chicago Symphony Orchestra

2/4        Mozart: Symphony No. 35, Haffner Bruckner: Symphony No. 2 Ravel: Rhapsodie Espagnol Falla: Suite No. 2 from The Three-Cornered Hat (Riccardo Muti, cond)

2/11      Bartók:            Divertimento for String Orchestra Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 12

Schumann: Symphony No. 2 Bach:  Orchestral Suite No. 3 (Paul Lewis, p; Pinkas Zukerman and Christoph von Dohnányi, cond)

2/18            Stravinsky: Dumbarton Oaks Primosch: Songs for Adam Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3, Scottish Ravel: Mother Goose Suite (Brian Mulligan, bar; Sir Andrew Davis, cond)

2/25             Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto Mahler:  Symphony No. 4 Wagner: Siegfried Idyll (Viviane Hagner, v; Nicole Cabell, s; Markus Stenz and Bernard Haitink, cond)

 

FRIDAY

 

8:00pm             APM Symphony Cast

2/5        Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 3 Mahler: Symphony No. 1 (Yuja Wang, p; Lucerne Festival Orchestra; Claudio Abbado, cond)

2/12      Barber: The School for Scandal Overture Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4 Brahms: Violin Concerto (Nikolaj Znaider, v; The Cleveland Orchestra; Pinchas Steinberg, cond)

2/19      Faure: Elegy Golijov: Azul Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 (Yo-Yo Ma, c; Michael Ward-Bergeman, hyper-accordion; Jamey Haddad, perc; Keita Ogawa, perc; Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra; Jeffrey Kahane, cond)

 

2/26            Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis Tippett: Concerto for Double String Orchestra Bartók: Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta (The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra; The Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Douglas Boyd, cond)

 

SATURDAY

 

11:00am            Fascinatin’ Rhythm ♦

2/6        The School of Mercer (Live HD Theater presentation)

2/13      Before I Met You

2/20      Falling in Love

2/27      The Gershwins in Hollywood

 

1:00pm             Metropolitan Opera

2/6        Verdi: Simon Boccanegra

2/13            Donizetti :  La Fille Du Régiment   

2/20            Strauss: Ariadne Auf Naxos

2/27            Puccini:  La Bohème  

 

6:00pm             A Prairie Home Companion

2/6        TBA

2/13      Live from the Fitzgerald Theater, St. Paul, MN

2/20      Live from the Fitzgerald Theater, St. Paul, MN

2/27      Live from the Fox Theater, Detroit, MI

 

8:00pm             Thistle & Shamrock with Fiona Ritchie

2/6        What's New? The new releases come thick and fast to our radio show mailboxes in the U.S. and Scotland. This week we catch up on the latest music from your favorites and discover the new artists to win deserved airtime with their debut releases.

2/13      Alison Brown and Garry West  Get the insider's perspective on the music business from the cofounders of an independent record label, and hear how banjo player Alison Brown has pushed her instrument into new musical territory to secure an international following from fans of jazz, bluegrass, and new acoustic music.

2/20      New Gaelic Voices Explore the branches of contemporary song sprouting from the roots of ancient vocal traditions with Alyth McCormack, Nuala Kennedy and Julie Fowlis.

2/27      Welsh Roots  Check out some of the emerging roots music from Wales with established and emerging artists, including master of the Welsh triple harp Robin Huw Bowen and singer songwriter Meic Stevens.