RPO, Grammys

Jeff Tyzik must be bummed.

The RPO’s excellent Gershwin CD didn’t make the list of Grammy contenders announced today in Los Angeles. About pianist Jon Nakamatsu’s 2007 much-praised collaboration with the RPO, my colleague Mordecai Lipshutz said, “At least they’re selling well.”

"That's not right!" exclaimed my friend Carl Pultz when he heard the news that the RPO had been left off the list. Carl says this proves the nominating system is "corrupt."

Other Rochester musicians ARE on the list, however. Eastman prof Paul O’Dette is in the running in the Opera Recording category for his recording of Conradi’s “Ariadne” with the Boston Early Music Festival Chorus and Orchestra.

The Ying Quartet may win in the Classical Crossover category for "Four," a performance it recorded with the Turtle Island String Quartet.

I was pleased to see that two American women conductors – Marin Alsop and JoAnn Falletta – made the list of nominations. (Falletta’s nominated recording is not with the Buffalo Phil, where she’s the music director, but with the London Symphony Orchestra.)

I’m sure we’ll hear of other local connections to the Grammys.

Scroll down for a long list of Grammy classical contenders. Please let me know if you see any other locals on the list.

94. Engineered Album, Classical: Bolcom: Songs, Tim Handley, engineer (Carole Farley & William Bolcom); Britten, Bartok & Hartmann, Jin Choi, Jean-Marie Geijsen & Erdo Groot, engineers (Gordan Nikolic & Netherlands Chamber Orchestra); Bruckner: Sym. No. 7, Roger De Schot & Erdo Groot, engineers (Yakov Kreizberg & Wiener Symphoniker); Chesky: Area 31, Barry Wolifson, engineer (Anthony Aibel & Area 31); Mendelssohn: The Complete String Quartets, Da-Hong Seetoo, engineer (Emerson String Quartet).

95. Producer of the Year, Classical: Chistopher Alder, Steven Epstein, Michael Fine, Tim Handley, Thomas C. Moore.

96. Classical Album: Bolcom: Songs Of Innocence And Of Experience, Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Christine Brewer & Joan Morris, University Of Michigan School Of Music Symphony Orchestra); Chavez: Complete Chamber Music, Vol. 3, Jeff Von Der Schmidt, conductor (Southwest Chamber Music & Tambuco Percussion); Martha Argerich And Friends: Live From The Lugano Festival, Martha Argerich; Mendelssohn: The Complete String Quartets, Emerson String Quartet; Shostakovich: Sym. No. 13, Mariss Jansons, conductor (Chor Des Bayerischen Rundfunks, Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks).

97. Orchestral Performance: Antheil: Sym. No. 3 American , Hugh Wolff, conductor (Radio-Sinfonie-Orchester Frankfurt); Bruckner: Sym. No. 7, Yakov Kreizberg, conductor (Wiener Symphoniker); Mussorgsky/Stokowski: Pictures At An Exhibition, Jos De Serebrier, conductor (Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra); Popov: Sym. No. 1; Shostakovich: Theme & Variations, Leon Botstein, conductor (London Symphony Orchestra); Shostakovich: Sym. No. 13, Mariss Jansons, conductor (Sergei Aleksashkin, Chor Des Bayerischen Rundfunks, Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks).

98. Opera Recording: Britten: Death In Venice, Richard Hickox, conductor (BBC Singers, City Of London Sinfonia); Conradi: Ariadne, Paul O'Dette & Stephen Stubbs, conductors (Boston Early Music Festival Chorus, Boston Early Music Festival Orchestra); Strauss, R.: Daphne, Semyon Bychkov, conductor (West German Radio Symphony Orchestra (Koln)); Verdi: Falstaff, Sir Colin Davis, conductor (London Symphony Chorus, London Symphony Orchestra); Vivaldi: Bajazet, Fabio Biondi, conductor (Europa Galante).

99. Choral Performance: Bernstein: Mass, Kent Nagano, conductor (Julian Frischling & Jerry Hadley, Rundfunkchor Berlin, Staats-Und Domchor Berlin & Soloists Of The Pacific Mozart Ensemble, Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin); Bolcom: Songs Of Innocence And Of Experience, Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Christine Brewer, Measha Brueggergosman, Ilana Davidson, Nmon Ford, Linda Hohenfeld, Joan Morris, Carmen Pelton, Marietta Simpson & Thomas Young, Michigan State University Children's Choir, University Of Michigan Chamber Choir, University Of Michigan Orpheus Singers, University Of Michigan University Choir & University Musical Society Choral Union, University Of Michigan School Of Music Symphony Orchestra); Lauridsen: Lux Aeterna, Stephen Layton, conductor (Polyphony; Britten Sinfonia); Penderecki: A Polish Requiem, Antoni Wit, conductor (Izabela Klosinska, Ryszard Minkiewicz, Piotr Nowacki & Jadwiga Rappe; Warsaw National Philharmonic Choir, Warsaw National Philharmonic Orchestra); Schoenberg: Accentus, Laurence Equilbey, choir director (Jonathan Nott; Accentus, Ensemble Intercontemporain).

100. Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with Orchestra): Beethoven: Piano Cons. Nos. 2 & 3, Claudio Abbado, conductor; Martha Argerich (Mahler Chamber Orchestra); Concerto For String Quartet And Orchestra, Robert Craft, conductor, Fred Sherry String Quartet (Twentieth Century Classics Ensemble); Eventide, JoAnn Falletta, conductor, Thomas Stacy (London Symphony Orchestra); Schumann: Cello Concerto; Bloch: Schelomo, Paavo Jarvi, conductor, Truls Mork (Orchestre Philharmonique De Radio France); UFO, Marin Alsop, conductor, Evelyn Glennie (Colorado Symphony Orchestra).

101. Instrumental Soloist Performance (without Orchestra): Etudes, Op. 10, Barcarolle, Op. 60, Son. No.2, Nelson Freire; Night Breeze — Harp Music Of Carlos Salzedo, Sarah Schuster Ericsson; Scriabin, Medtner, Stravinsky, Evgeny Kissin; Szymanowski: Piano Son. No. 3, M Detopes, Masques, Piotr Anderszewski; Vengerov: Kreisler, Sarasate, Paganini, Wieniawski, Maxim Vengerov (Ian Brown).

102. Chamber Music Performance: A La Carte — Short Works For Winds, The Borealis Wind Quintet; Bartok: The Six String Quartets, Vermeer Quartet; Borodin Quartet 60th Anniversary, Borodin Quartet; Martha Argerich And Friends: Live From The Lugano Festival, Martha Argerich; Mendelssohn: The Complete String Quartets, Emerson String Quartet.

103. Small Ensemble Performance: Ancient Voices Of Children, David Colson, conductor; Boulez: Le Marteau Sans Maitre, Derive 1 & 2, Pierre Boulez, conductor, Hilary Summers, Ensemble Intercontemporain; Chavez: Complete Chamber Music, Vol. 3, Jeff Von Der Schmidt, conductor, Southwest Chamber Music & Tambuco Percussion; Harbison: Mottetti Di Montale, David Hoose, conductor; Janice Felty & Margaret Lattimore, Collage New Music; O Magnum Mysterium, Nicholas White, conductor, The Tiffany Consort.

104. Classical Vocal Performance: Bach: Cantatas, Thomas Quasthoff (Rainer Kussmaul, Members Of The RIAS Chamber Choir, Berlin Baroque Soloists); Bolcom: Songs, Carole Farley (William Bolcom); Gounod — Massenet: Arias, Rolando Villazon (Evelino Pido, Orchestre Philharmonique De Radio France); Opera Proibita, Cecilia Bartoli (Marc Minkowski; Les Musiciens Du Louvre); Strauss: Amor, Natalie Dessay (Antonio Pappano, Orchestra Of The Royal Opera House, Covent Garden).

105. Classical Contemporary Composition: Ayre, Osvaldo Golijov (Dawn Upshaw); Bolcom: Songs Of Innocence And Of Experience, William Bolcom (Leonard Slatkin); Boyer: Ellis Island: The Dream Of America, Peter Boyer (Peter Boyer); Franzetti: Corpus Evita, Carlos Franzetti (Jose Luis Moscovich); Nine Episodes For Four Players, Ned Rorem (Contrasts Quartet).

106. Classical Crossover Album: The Classical Underground, Imani Winds; Four, Turtle Island String Quartet & Ying Quartet; The Jazz Chamber Trio, Paquito D'Rivera & The Jazz Chamber Trio; Jobim: Symphonic Jobim, Roberto Minczuk, conductor (Orquestra Sinfonica Do Estado De Sao Paulo); Steiner: The Adventures Of Mark Twain, William Stromberg, conductor (Moscow Symphony Orchestra).

Comments

Milli Vanilli

Winning a Grammy means exposure and more sales for the winner, but does anyone really look at the award as a legitimate measure of artistic merit? And if they do, do they agree that Milli Vanilli was really the Best New Artist of 1989?

Milli

Your point is well-taken, Mark, but a Grammy is still a nice affirmation for any artist. And the money from extra sales doesn't hurt.

This morning, the Eastman School sent out these names of other locally-connected contenders:

Renée Fleming (MM ’83) received two nominations, in the Best Classical Album and the Best Classical Vocal Performance categories, for Homage: The Age of the Diva.

Maria Schneider (MM ’85) is up for the Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album Grammy for Sky Blue and also for Best Instrumental Composition for her work “Cerulean Skies.”

In addition, the album recording of The Greater Good, a work commissioned by the Eastman School’s Hanson Institute for American Music, is one of the works bringing Blanton Alspaugh a Classical Producer of the Year nomination. The opera was written by Stephen Hartke and received its world premiere at Glimmerglass Opera.