WXXI TV - Described Television Programs

DVI Descriptive Television ProgramsAs a further service to Rochester's visually impaired community, WXXI television offers a large number of its programs with descriptive video (DVi). These programs are noted with a D))) in the listings below. Programs with descriptive video provide concise descriptions of sets, scenery, costumes, action and other important visual elements between the dialogue of the program.

With the transition to digital television, the SAP channel is no longer used to transmit audio descriptions.  Instead, digital television standards provide for two types of main audio, and six types of associated audio services, one of which is for people with vision disabilities.  In order to access DVi programs in the digital world, you will need to have either a digital television with additional associated audio services or a converter box with enough associated audio services.  As long as you are equipped with one of these two options, any program that contains DVi/audio description, the description will be heard along with all of the regular program audio. For more information on how to access DVi programs, call WXXI at 325-7500.

More services for the visually impaired


MAY 2014 – DVI Listings – WXXI-TV/HD

WEEKDAYS, 6:00AM – 8:00PM:

  6:00   Cyberchase D)))  
  6:30   Martha Speaks D)))  
  7:00   Arthur  D)))  
  7:30   Wild Kratts D)))  
  8:00   Curious George D)))  
  8:30   The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About That  D)))  
  9:00   Peg + Cat D)))  
  9:30   Dinosaur Train D)))  
10:00   Sesame Street D)))  
11:00   Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood D)))  
11:30   Super Why!  D)))
Noon   Sid the Science Kid  D)))
12:30p Thomas & Friends  D)))  
  1:00   Clifford the Big Red Dog D)))
  2:00   WordWorld D)))   
  2:30   Dinosaur Train D)))   
  3:00   Peg + Cat D)))  
  3:30   The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About That  D)))  
  4:00   Fetch! with Ruff Ruffman D)))
  4:30   Wild Kratts
  5:00   WordGirl D)))  (Not on 5/5-5/16, 5/23)
  5:30   Johnathan Bird’s Blue World  D))) (Mon.-Thu., 5/19-5/30), Biz Kid$  D))) (5/2 only)

SATURDAYS, 6:00AM-1:00PM:

  6:00   Thomas & Friends D)))
  6:30   Barney & Friends D)))
 7:00    Sesame Street D)))
  8:00   Curious George D)))
  8:30   The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About That  D)))
  9:00   Bob the Builder  D)))

SUNDAYS, 6:00AM-1:00PM:

  6:00   Sesame Street D)))
  7:00   Sesame Street D)))
  8:00   Curious George D)))  (Not on 4/20)
  8:30   The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About That  D)))
  9:00   Arthur D)))
  9:30   WordGirl D)))
10:00   Fetch! With Ruff Ruffman D)))

ALL DAYS, 1:00PM – 11:00PM:

Thursday 1 through Friday 2
 [SEE: WEEKDAYS, 1:00PM to 8:00PM]
 
Saturday 3
[SEE: SATURDAYS, 6:00PM to 1:00PM]
03:30 P. Allen Smith "Kids, Kids and More Kids" D)))

Sunday 4
[SEE: SUNDAYS, 6:00PM to 1:00PM]

Monday 5
 [SEE: WEEKDAYS, 1:00PM to 8:00PM]
 
Tuesday 6
[SEE: WEEKDAYS, 1:00PM to 8:00PM]
09:00 Secrets of the Dead "The Lost Gardens of Babylon" D)))

Wednesday 7 through Friday 9
 [SEE: WEEKDAYS, 1:00PM to 8:00PM]

Saturday 10
[SEE: SATURDAYS, 6:00PM to 1:00PM]
03:30 P. Allen Smith "Small Spaces" D)))

Sunday 11
[SEE: SUNDAYS, 6:00PM to 1:00PM]

Monday 12 through Friday 16
 [SEE: WEEKDAYS, 1:00PM to 8:00PM]
 
Saturday 17
[SEE: SATURDAYS, 6:00PM to 1:00PM]
03:30 P. Allen Smith "Anyone Can Do It" D)))

Sunday 18
[SEE: SUNDAYS, 6:00PM to 1:00PM]

Monday 19 through Tuesday 20
 [SEE: WEEKDAYS, 1:00PM to 8:00PM]

Wednesday 21
 [SEE: WEEKDAYS, 1:00PM to 8:00PM]
09:00 NOVA "Bombing Hitler's Dams" D)))

Thursday 22 through Friday 23
 [SEE: WEEKDAYS, 1:00PM to 8:00PM]

Saturday 24
[SEE: SATURDAYS, 6:00PM to 1:00PM]
03:30 P. Allen Smith "Flower Power" D)))
05:00 Hitler's Favourite Royal  D)))

Sunday 25
[SEE: SUNDAYS, 6:00PM to 1:00PM]

Monday 26
 [SEE: WEEKDAYS, 1:00PM to 8:00PM]
09:00 Death and The Civil War: American Experience  D)))

Tuesday 27 through Friday 30
 [SEE: WEEKDAYS, 1:00PM to 8:00PM]

Saturday 31
[SEE: SATURDAYS, 6:00PM to 1:00PM]
03:30 P. Allen Smith "Washington Was Here" D)))

APRIL 2014 – DVI Listings – WXXI-TV/HD

WEEKDAYS, 6:00AM – 8:00PM:

  6:00   Cyberchase D))) (Not on 4/16)
  6:30   Martha Speaks D))) (Not on 4/16)
  7:00   Arthur  D)))
  7:30   Wild Kratts D)))
  8:00   Curious George D)))
  8:30   The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About That  D)))
  9:00   Peg + Cat D)))
  9:30   Dinosaur Train D)))
10:00   Sesame Street D)))
11:00   Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood D))) (Not on 4/17)
11:30   Super Why!  D)))
Noon   Sid the Science Kid  D)))
12:30p Thomas & Friends  D)))
  1:00   Clifford the Big Red Dog D))) (Not on 4/14)
  2:00   WordWorld D))) 
  2:30   Dinosaur Train D))) 
  3:00   Peg + Cat D)))
  3:30   The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About That  D)))
  4:00   Fetch! with Ruff Ruffman D)))
  5:00   WordGirl D)))

SATURDAYS, 6:00AM-1:00PM:

  6:00   Thomas & Friends D)))
  6:30   Barney & Friends D)))
 7:00    Sesame Street D)))
  8:00   Curious George D)))
  8:30   The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About That  D)))
  9:00   Bob the Builder  D)))

SUNDAYS, 6:00AM-1:00PM:

  6:00   Sesame Street D)))
  7:00   Sesame Street D)))
  8:00   Curious George D))) (Not on 4/20)
  8:30   The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About That  D)))
  9:00   Arthur D)))
  9:30   WordGirl D)))
10:00   Fetch! With Ruff Ruffman D)))

ALL DAYS, 1:00PM – 11:00PM:

Tuesday 1
 [SEE: WEEKDAYS, 1:00PM to 8:00PM]
08:00 Story of the Jews with Simon Schama "A Leap of Faith" D)))
09:00 Story of the Jews with Simon Schama "Over the Rainbow" D)))
10:00 Story of the Jews with Simon Schama "Return" D)))

Wednesday 2
 [SEE: WEEKDAYS, 1:00PM to 8:00PM]
10:00 Secrets of the Dead "Carthage's Lost Warriors" D)))

Thursday 3
 [SEE: WEEKDAYS, 1:00PM to 8:00PM]

Friday 4
 [SEE: WEEKDAYS, 1:00PM to 8:00PM]
10:00 Cleveland Orchestra in Performance: Bruckner Symphony No. 4 D)))
 
Saturday 5
[SEE: SATURDAY, 6:00AM to 1:00PM]
03:30 P. Allen Smith "Going Mini" D)))

Sunday 6
[SEE: SUNDAYS, 6:00AM to 1:00PM]

Monday 7
[SEE: WEEKDAYS, 1:00PM to 8:00PM]
10:00 Independent Lens "Brothers Hypnotic" D)))

Tuesday 8
[SEE: WEEKDAYS, 1:00PM to 8:00PM]

Wednesday 9
 [SEE: WEEKDAYS, 1:00PM to 8:00PM]
08:00 Nature "My Bionic Pet" D)))

Thursday 10

[SEE: WEEKDAYS, 1:00PM to 8:00PM]

Friday 11
[SEE: WEEKDAYS, 1:00PM to 8:00PM]

Saturday 12
[SEE: SATURDAY, 6:00AM to 1:00PM]
03:30 P. Allen Smith "Embracing the Backyard" D)))

Sunday 13
[SEE: SUNDAYS, 6:00AM to 1:00PM]

Monday 14
 [SEE: WEEKDAYS, 1:00PM to 8:00PM]
10:00 Independent Lens "The Trials of Muhammad Ali" D)))
 
Tuesday 15
 [SEE: WEEKDAYS, 1:00PM to 8:00PM]
09:00 The Address (Ken Burns Special PREMIER)  D)))

Wednesday 16
 [SEE: WEEKDAYS, 1:00PM to 8:00PM]
08:00 Nature "Touching The Wild" D)))

Thursday 17
[SEE: WEEKDAYS, 1:00PM to 8:00PM]

Friday 18
[SEE: WEEKDAYS, 1:00PM to 8:00PM]

Saturday 19
[SEE: SATURDAY, 6:00AM to 1:00PM]
03:30 P. Allen Smith "Escape to the Garden" D)))

Sunday 20
[SEE: SUNDAYS, 6:00AM to 1:00PM]

Monday 21
[SEE: WEEKDAYS, 1:00PM to 8:00PM]

Tuesday 22
[SEE: WEEKDAYS, 1:00PM to 8:00PM]

Wednesday 23
[SEE: WEEKDAYS, 1:00PM to 8:00PM]
08:00 Nature "Snow Monkeys" D)))

Thursday 24
[SEE: WEEKDAYS, 1:00PM to 8:00PM]

Friday 25
[SEE: WEEKDAYS, 1:00PM to 8:00PM]

Saturday 26
[SEE: SATURDAY, 6:00AM to 1:00PM]
03:30 P. Allen Smith "The Unusual" D)))

Sunday 27
[SEE: SUNDAYS, 6:00AM to 1:00PM]

Monday 28
[SEE: WEEKDAYS, 1:00PM to 8:00PM]
10:00 Independent Lens "Revenge of the Electric Car" D)))
 
Tuesday 29
 [SEE: WEEKDAYS, 1:00PM to 8:00PM]

Wednesday 30
 [SEE: WEEKDAYS, 1:00PM to 8:00PM]
08:00 Nature "Love in the Animal Kingdom" D)))
09:00 NOVA "The Incredible Journey of the Butterflies" D)))