WXXI-FM 91.5 Listings for October 2009

SUNDAY
 
12:00pm            Saint Paul Sunday
10/4      Joshua Bell, v; Frederic Chiu, p
10/11            Endellion String Quartet
10/18    Steven Isserlis, c; Ana-Maria Vera, p
10/25    Nobilis
 
2:00pm             Best of Backstage Pass ♦
10/18    Julia Figueras welcomes Ossia to the Henry Epstein studio.
 
3:00pm             The New York Philharmonic
10/4      Mahler: Symphony No. 3 (Petra Lang, ms; Women of the Westminster Symphonic Choir, Joe Miller, dir; The American Boychoir, Fernando Malvar-Ruiz, dir Alan Gilbert, cond)
10/11            Brahms: Violin Concerto Schoenberg: Pelléas and Mélisande (Frank Peter Zimmermann, v; Alan Gilbert, cond)
10/18            Lindberg: EXPO (World Premiere) Ives: Symphony No. 2 Ives: The Unanswered Question Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4 (Emanuel Ax, p; Alan Gilbert, cond)
10/25            Beethoven: Egmont Overture Mozart: Symphony No. 41, Jupiter Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 Mendelssohn: Scherzo in g (Alan Gilbert, cond)
 
5:00pm             From the Top
10/4      TBA
10/11    From the Top continues its 10th Anniversary Celebration at the Heifeitz International Music Institute in Wolfeboro, NH where we’ll bring back pianist Stephanie Nilles, now a burgeoning singer/songwriter who will play the same Shostakovich quintet she performed on the show eight years ago and delight us with one of her own original tunes.
10/18    From the Saenger Auditorium in charming Mobile, Alabama with Mobile's Singing Children performing Mozart and a teenage bassoonist from Tennessee whose passion for classical music doesn't exactly follow family tradition.
10/25    This week from the El Paso Music Festival, From the Top celebrates the $1 million in Jack Kent Cooke Young Artist Award scholarships awarded over the past four years. We'll meet five young musicians for whom this $10,000 scholarship is a life-changing achievement.
 
6:00pm             Music from Chautauqua
10/4      Piston: String Quartet No. 3 Brahms: String Quartet No. 1  Ellington/Strayhorn: Take the A Train (The Harlem Quartet)
10/11    Colina: Idoru Trio (World Premiere) Beethoven: Piano Trio No. 1 (The New Arts Trio)
10/18    Ravel: Daphnis et Chloé Suite No. 2 Gershwin: Piano Concerto (Chautauqua Symphony Orchestra                                              )
10/25    Arnold: Divertimento for Flute, Oboe and Clarinet Jacob: Sextet Audubon Quartet
Schickele: String Quartet No. 1, American Dreams (Chautauqua Wind Quintet)
 
7:00pm             With Heart & Voice ♦
10/4      Vespers or Evensong
10/11    Voices from American Cathedrals, Pt I
10/18    Voices from American Cathedrals, Pt II
10/25    Bach, Luther, Walter, Munzer
 
 
8:00pm             Pipedreams
10/4      Listen to This! The collaborative efforts of performers and recording engineers, and the splendid sonorities of fine instruments in good rooms, work in accord to reveal unusual repertoire.
10/11    Verizon Virtuosity Selections from recital recordings on the Fred J. Cooper Memorial Organ (by Dobson) at the Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts in Philadelphia
10/18            Fireworks and Dreams Music and conversation featuring internationally touring British recitalist Christopher Herrick, in celebration of his 40th anniversary as a recording artist.
10/25            Pipedreams Live!in Rochester (Part 1) Performances by students and faculty of the Eastman School of Music during a remarkably popular and successful weekend organ festival.
 
MONDAY
 
7:00pm             Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin
10/5      The Symphony, Part IV
10/12    Autumn Leaves
10/19    Aaron Copland
10/26    Sounds of the City of Light
 
8:00PM             San Francisco Symphony Orchestra
10/5            Einojuhani: Manhattan Trilogy Bruch: Fantasy on Scottish Respighi: The Fountains of Rome Roussel: Bacchus et Ariane, Suite No. 2 (James Ehnes, v; Vladimir Ashkenazy, cond)
10/12    Ligeti: San Francisco Polyphony Bartók: Piano Concerto No. 3 Shostakovich: Symphony No. 6 (Hélène Grimaud, p; Ingo Metzmacher, cond)
10/19            Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1, Symphony No. 6, Pathétique (Nikolai Lugansky, p; Herbert Blomstedt, cond)
10/26    Mozart: Divertimento in D, Piano Concerto No. 22, Symphony No.38, Prague (Jonathan Biss, p; Herbert Blomstedt, cond)
 
TUESDAY
 
8:00pm             Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
10/6      Verdi: Overture to La forza del Destino Fletcher: Clarinet Concerto (world premiere)
Strauss: Ein Heldenleben (Michael Rusinek, cl; Manfred Honeck, cond)
10/13    Weber: Overture to Oberon Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto Dvorak: The Water Sprite
Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier Suite (Gil Shaham, v; Juraj Valcuha, cond)
10/20    Mozart: Masonic Funeral Music, Piano Concerto No. 27 Shostakovich: Symphony No. 11, The Year 1905 (Garrick Ohlsson, p; Louis Langree, cond)
10/27            Brahms: Variations on a Theme of Haydn Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 2 (William Cabellero, h; Andre Previn, cond)
 
WEDNESDAY
 
12:10pm            Live from Hochstein ♦ Chris Van Hof hosts
10/21    Argos Trio (Liana Koteva and Lars Kirvan of RPO, Linda Boianova)
10/28    Antara Winds
 
8:00pm             Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
10/7      Guest conductor Yoav Talmi leads Rachmaninoff's Symphony No. 2 and his own Double Marriage of Figaro as well as Mozart's Violin Concerto No. 4 with Stefan Jackiw.
10/14            Christopher Seaman conducts Holst's The Planets and Haydn's Symphony No. 45 "Farewell" in the final concert in Eastman Theatre before the renovation.
 
8:00pm             Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
10/21            Piazolla: Concerto for Bandoneón and Orchestra Sierra: Missa Latina (Pro Pax) (Heidi Grant Murphy, s; Nathaniel Webster, bar; Milwaukee Symphony Chorus, Lee Erickson, dir; Daniel Binelli, bandoneón; Andreas Delfs, cond)
10/28            Wininsky: Festival Fifty Brahms: Symphony No. 3 Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5, Emperor (Andre Watts, p; Andreas Delfs, cond)
 
THURSDAY
 
8:00pm             BP Chicago Symphony Orchestra
10/1      Bartók: Excerpts from Bluebeard’s Castle (Jessye Norman, s; László Polgár, bs; Pierre Boulez, cond) Bruckner: Symphony No. 2 Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 (Sir Georg Solti, cond)
10/8            Sibelius: The Swan of Tuonela and Lemminkäinen in Tuonela from Four Legends from the Kalevala (Jukka-Pekka Saraste, cond), Violin Concerto in d (Lisa Batiashvili, v; Charles Dutoit, cond), Rakastava, Symphony No. 5 (Osmo Vänskä, cond)
10/15            Wagner:  Hail Bright Abode from Tannhäuser (Frederick Stock, cond) Wagner: Overture to Tannhäuser (Daniel Barenboim, cond) Copland: Suite from The Tender Land (Fritz Reiner, cond) Beethoven:  Symphony No. 8 (Sir Georg Solti, cond) Strauss:  Oboe Concerto (Alex Klein, ob; Daniel Barenboim, cond) Handel:  Hallelujah Chorus from Messiah (Chicago Symphony ChorusMargaret Hillis, dir; Sir Georg Solti, cond)
10/22    Verdi: Messa da Requiem (Barbara Frittoli, s; Olga Borodina, ms; Mario Zeffiri, t; Ildar Abdrazakov, bs; Chicago Symphony Chorus, DuainWolfe, dir; Riccardo Muti, cond) Dvoƙák: Te Deum (Patricia Racette, s; Philip Cutlip, bar, Chicago Symphony Chorus, Duain Wolfe, dir; Sir Mark Elder, cond)
10/29            Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4, Italian Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 4 for the Left Hand (Dmitri Alexeev, p) Beethoven: Symphony No. 3, Eroica (Daniele Gatti, cond)
 
FRIDAY
 
1:00pm             BackStage Pass ♦
10/16    Julia Figueras welcomes Ossia to the Henry Epstein studio. Taking its name from the score marking that indicates a musical alternative, Ossia provides alternatives for the performance of new music at the Eastman School of Music, throughout the Rochester area and beyond. (repeat: Sun 10/18 at 2:00 p.m.)
 
8:00pm             APM SymphonyCast
10/2            Mendelssohn: Piano Concert No. 1 Mahler: Symphony No. 10(London Gewandhaus Orchestra; Leipzig Riccardo Chailly, cond)
10/9      Haydn: Symphony No. 97 Schubert: Symphony No. 9 (London Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; Nikolaus Harnoncourt, cond)
10/16    Adams: City Noir Mahler: Symphony No. 1 (Los Angeles Philharmonic; Gustavo Dudamel, cond)
10/23            Rachmaninov: Isle of the Dead Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto Saint-Saens: Symphony No. 3 (Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra; Hilary Hahn, v; Kare Nordstoga, org; Andrew Litton, cond)
10/30            Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. 3, Piano Concerto No. 1, Symphony No. 7  (The Cleveland Orchestra; Louis Lortie, p; Kurt Masur cond)
 
 
SATURDAY
 
7:00am             Cadenza!
Classical 91.5 host Chris Van Hof serves as soloist each week, improvising an elaborate flourish of selected classical and crossover style music to accompany your Saturday morning routine. 
 
11:00am            Fascinatin’ Rhythm  ♦
10/3      Hoagy Carmichael, City & Country
10/10    Mr Moon & Evening Star
10/17    Different America
10/24    That Eccentric Rag
10/31    Songs About Songwriting
 
1:00pm             San Francisco Opera
10/3      R. Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier (in German)
10/10            Puccini: Tosca (in Italian)
10/17    Verdi:  La Traviata (in Italian)
10/24    Mozart: Don Giovanni (in Italian)
 
1:00pm             Houston Grand Opera
10/31    Berlioz: Beatrice and Benedict (in English)
 
6:00pm             A Prairie Home Companion
10/3      A live broadcast from the Fitzgerald Theater with special guests: Wilco, Patty Loveless.         
10/10    A live broadcast from the Fitzgerald Theater with special guest Neko Case.
10/17    A live broadcast from the Fitzgerald Theater with special guest Rosanne Cash.
10/24    A live broadcast from the Fitzgerald Theater with special guest Old Crow Medicine Show.
10/31    A live broadcast from the Bismarck Civic Center in Bismarck, ND.
 
8:00pm             Thistle & Shamrock with Fiona Ritchie
10/3      Highland Homecoming In the year of Scottish homecoming, we tell the story of emigration from the Highlands through song.
10/10    Patsy Seddon in Conversation Harper and singer Patsy Seddon joins Fiona for a musical chat recorded at the Perthshire Amber Festival.
10/17            Essential Celtic  Building a Celtic music collection that reflects the past and present, honoring the purity of tradition and the spirit of innovation.
10/24    In Full Voice Traditional and contemporary song is thriving, with great new releases coming out all the time.
10/31    Local Heroes Meet some musicians who are best known on their home turf as we relish taking their music to wider audiences.