WXXI-FM 91.5 Listings for March 2011

SUNDAY

 

12:00pm            Saint Paul Sunday

3/6            Schubert: String Trio Klein: String Trio Mozart: Divertimento Ysaye: Ballade (Zehetmair String Trio)

3/13            Anonymous/Douglass: Jog On, There dwelt a man in Babylon,  Kemp's Jig, Long cold nights, New Year's Eve Lanier: Love and I of late did part, Love’s Constancy Praetorius: Packington's Pound Baldwine: Coockow as I me walked Bevin: Browning Danyel: Mrs. Anne Grene her leaves bee grene Purcell: Hornpipe on a Ground, Fairest Isle (The King's Noyse)

3/20            Gesualdo: Madrigals Book VI Mozart: String Quartet, K. 464 (Brentano String Quartet)

3/27      Forster: Nonetto Martinu: Nonet for Violin, Viola, Cello, Doublebass, Flute, Clarinet, Oboe, Bassoon and Horn Krejci: Divertimento Dvorak: Serenade (The Czech Nonet)

 

3:00pm             The New York Philharmonic

3/6        Haydn: Symphony No. 60, Il distratto Glazunov: Concerto for Alto Saxophone Schulhoff/Bennett: Jazz Concerto for Alto Saxophone and Chamber Ensemble R. Strauss: Le Bourgeois gentilhomme (Branford Marsalis, sax; Andrey Boreyko, cond)

3/13      Erkki-Sven Tüür: Aditus (New York Premiere) Britten: Violin Concerto Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 (Janine Jansen, v; Paavo Järvi, cond)

3/20            Szymanowski: Violin Concerto No. 1 Mahler: Symphony No. 4 (Glenn Dicterow, v; Lisa Milne, s; Daniel Harding, cond)

3/27      Haydn: Symphony No. 6, Le Matin Ligeti: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra (Pierre-Laurent Aimard, p; Esa-Pekka Salonen, cond)

 

5:00pm             From the Top

3/6        From Symphony Hall in Boston, we’ll hear a teenage cellist perform the Finale of the Symphony No. 1 by Shostakovich and a nine-year-old pianist from California play Mozart with the Boston Pops, conducted by Keith Lockhart..

3/13      From the Opelika Center for the Performing Arts in Alabama, featuring a 17-year-old double bassist from Florida with some serious skills, a young violinist from Alabama, a guitarist from Ohio, and more.

3/20      From the Gettysburg Festival in Pennsylvania, the line-up of outstanding performers, includes a 15-year-old pianist from New Jersey performing Liszt and an 18-year-old tuba player from the Atlanta area who is descended from Nigerian royalty.

3/27      From the University of Georgia's Performing Arts Center, renowned flutist Sir James Galway performs alongside Christopher O'Riley, and later in a trio with a 17-year-old violinist and 17-year-old violist. You'll also hear from a young pianist and outstanding teenage harpist.

 

6:00pm             Classical Guitar Alive!

http://www.guitaralive.org/playlist_10_01.html

 

7:00pm             With Heart & Voice ♦

3/6        The Sunday before Ash Wednesday, and the start of Lent, is traditionally called Shrove Sunday. We’ll hear music that anticipates the beginning of the Lenten season.

3/13      Lent is the forty days leading up to Easter, and is marked by marked by fasting, penance and preparation. We’ll hear music for this solemn season.

3/20      Music for the Second Sunday of Lent

3/27      Music for the Third Sunday of Lent

 

8:00pm             Pipedreams

3/6            Marching into March…some up-tempo tunes to keep the blood warm and take us through to the beginning of spring.

3/13      TBA

3/20      TBA

3/27      TBA

 

MONDAY

 

7:00pm             Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

3/7        Get the Picture? Music inspired by the visual arts, including Mussorgsky's Pictures at an Exhibition, Hindemith's Mathis der Maler, and Rachmaninoff's Isle of the Dead.

3/14            Shakespeare We'll sample from the wealth of music inspired by the Bard's verse, including pieces written by Purcell, Dvorák, Berlioz and Bernstein.

3/21      Béla Bartók We’ll follow the life and musical development of one of Hungary’s greatest composers to celebrate his 130th birthday.

3/28            Schubert String Quartets Bill continues his in-depth look at the string quartet's history and development this week with a focus on Franz Schubert.

 

8:00pm             Deutsche Welle Festival Concerts

3/7        Mozart: Clarinet Quintet Schumann: Piano Quartet Prokofiev: Overture on Hebrew Themes for Clarinet, Piano and String Quartet (Faust-Quartett plus W. Garbowski, v; Cordula Frick, v; Ada Meinich, vla; Birgit Böhme, c; Dimitri Ashkenazy, cl; Bernd Glemser, p)

3/14            Stuttgart Festival (Adamm Vocal Ensemble)

3/21            Corbetta: Folias Sanz: Rugero y Paradetas Matteis: Preludio a Due Corde – Fuga

Andamento Affetuoso – Minuetto con sua Divisione Storace: Ciaconna Vitali: Passa Galli per la lettera E, Bergamesca per la lettera B Falconier: La Suave Melodia, Su Corrente  Bertali: Chiaccona per violino e basso Early Music Days In Herne (Lisa Tur Bonet, v; United Continuo Service) 

3/28            Beethovenfest In Bonn, #7 Bizet: Symphony in C Berlioz: Les Nuits d’Etés (Summer Nights), Song Cycle for Mezzo-soprano and Orchestra Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3 , Scottish (Angelika Kirchschlager, ms; Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Sir Neville Mariner, cond) 

 

TUESDAY

 

8:00pm             El Paso Pro Musica Festival

3/1        This one-time, two-hour special presents selections from the 20th Anniversary El Paso Pro Musica chamber music festival in El Paso, TX.  Listeners will be treated to the world premiere of Roberto Sierra’s Suite for Cello and Piano; a performance of Chopin on the piano featured in the documentary Note by Note, the Making of Steinway; violinist Rachel Barton Pine performs music of American composer Maude Powell; and “The First Daughters Club” (Arianna Zukerman, s; Navah Perlman, p) perform together for the first time.

 

8:00pm             Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

3/8            Danielpour: Rocking the Cradle Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2 Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring (Valentina Lisitsa, p; Manfred Honeck, cond)

3/15            Sibelius: Violin Concerto Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5 (Hilary Hahn, v; Manfred Honeck, cond)

3/22      Mahler: Symphony No. 3 (Michelle DeYoung, ms; Children's Festival Chorus of Pittsburgh; Christine Jordanoff, dir; Mendelssohn Choir of Pittsburgh; Betsy Burleigh, dir; Manfred Honeck, cond)

3/29      Smith The Star Spangled Banner Beethoven: Symphony No. 9, Choral (Simone Schneider, s; Sasha Cooke, ms; Nicholas Phan, t; Eric Owens, bs; Mendelssohn Choir of Pittsburgh; Betsy Burleigh, dir; Manfred Honeck, cond)

 

WEDNESDAY

12:10pm             Live from Hochstein

3/23            Complex Overtones: Music of New York State Composers Judd Greenstein, Chris Van Hof, Cary Ratcliff, and Diego Garcia (Gibbs & Main: Karine Stone, v; Anyango Yarbo-Davenport, v; Marc Anderson, vla; Diego Garcia, c; Gaelen McCormick, bs; Chien-Kwan Lin, sax)

3/30      From East to West: Chinese folk songs and art songs in solo and duet; operatic arias and duets from operas by Mozart, Puccini, and Rossini (Hong Yu Chen, s; Yong Li, bar; Wenqing Zhang, p)

 

8:00pm             New York Festival of Song Presents: No Song is Safe from Us

3/2        Lost Tribes of Vaudeville Muir: Play That Barbership Chord Jordan: Lovey Joe Nelson/Pease/Leonard: Josephine-a Please No Leana on the Bell Yrain: My Man My Sam

Ruby: The Sheik of Avenue B Warshauer: Dinah Kanapoff: Houtsasa Nemo: Abi Gesint Traditional: Ot Azoy Secunda: Bei Mir Bist du Schoen (Judy Kaye, ms; LaChanze, s; Anika Noni Rose, s; Bruce Adler, t; Darius de Haas, t; James Martin, bar; Steven Blier, p; Alan R. Kay, cl; Greg Utzig, g)

3/9        A Modern Person’s Guide to Hooking Up and Breaking Up Cummings: May I Feel, Said She Loesser: Standing on the Corner Bienert: “That” Bolcom: I Knew a Woman Kleban: Do It Yourself Sellars: JNNY Guettel: The Light in the Piazza Kern: Some Girl Is On Your Mind Previn: Vocalise Springsteen: Ain’t Got You Madsen/Greene: Through the Wall Lehrer: Masochism Tango Kahane: Neurotic and Lonely (Jennifer Zetlan and Meredith Lustig, s; Rebecca Jo Loeb and

Renee Tatum, ms; Paul Appleby and Alex Mansoori, t; Paul La Rosa and David McFerrin, bar; Marc Webster, bs; Tae-Hee Im, v; Heidi Schaul-Yoder, v; Andrea Hemmenway, vla; Min-Jeong Kang, c; Steven Blier, p and arranger; Michael Barrett, p)

3/16      All Together Now Jannequin: Les cris de Paris Mendelssohn: Zigeunerlied Montano: Bermuda Triangle Holst: Song of the Blacksmith Larson: Hey You Hogan: Ezequiel Saw the Wheel Hogan: Ain’t That Good News Taylor: I Wish I knew How It Feels to Be Free Wilson/Usher: In My Room Madsen/Greene: Trash Bowles: The Garden Section from Picnic Cantata (Jane Archibald and Leena Chopra, s; Alexandra Montano and Christianne Rushton, ms; Javier Abreu and William Ferguson, t; James Martin and Evan Rogister, bar; Steven Blier and Michael Barrett, p)

3/23      Latin Lovers Ginastera: Cancion del arbol del olvido Pixinguinha: Carinhoso Lecuona: Como el arrullo de palmas Somehano: Dime Braga: Engenho novo! Simons: La negra quirina Grenet: Lamento cubano, Tu no sab ingle Nazareth: Odeon Gustavino: Viniendo de Chlecito Gardel: Por una cabeza Lopez-Buchardo: Cancion del Carretero (Dina Kuznetsova, Elizabeth Caballero, Jennifer Aylmer, s; Adriana Zabala, Vivica Genaux, ms; Paul Appleby, Jeffrey Picon, t; Carlton Ford, Scott Hendricks, bar; Ricardo Herrera, Bs-bar; Rupert Boyd, Oren Fader, g; Eric Roberts, Jim Baker, per; Steven Blier, p)

3/30      Poets Without Heroes Sviridov: I Left My Home Behind, Russia Cast Adrift, Song of the Final Meeting Cui: Statue at Tsarskoye-Selo Shostakovich: Storm, Secret Signs, Music Rachmaninoff: The Little Island (Dina Kuznetsova, s; Nicolai Janitzky, bar; Steven Blier, p;

Juliette Kang, v; Thomas Kraines, c; Kathleen Chalfant, nar)

 

THURSDAY

 

8:00pm             BP Chicago Symphony Orchestra

3/3        Boulez: Rituel Messiaen: Sept Haïkï, Reigakusha Dvorak: Symphony No. 9, From the New World (Gagaku Ensemble, Pierre-Laurent Aimard, p; Patricia Dash, xyl; Vadim Karpinos, mar; David Robertson, cond)

3/10      Adams:  Dark Waves Mahler: Songs from Des Knaben Wunderhorn Shostakovich: Symphony No. 8 Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 2 (Maesha Brueggergosman, s; Jennifer Gunn, f; Eugene Izotov, ob; Christopher Martin, tr; Robert Chen, v; Pinchas Zukerman and Jaap van Zweden, cond)

3/17            Turnage: Texan Tenebrae Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4 Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 9 Britten: Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge (Vladimir Feltsman, p; Xian Zhang and Sir Andrew Davis, conductor)

3/24      Ravel: Mother Goose Suite Rossini: Overture to La gazza ladra Lalo: Symphonie espagnole Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5 (Robert Chen, v; Sir Andrew Davis and Charles Dutoit, cond)

3/31            Tchaikovsky: Fantasy for Piano, Suite No. 4 Mozartiana, Piano Concerto No. 2, Piano Concerto No. 3 (Stephen Hough, p; Xian Zhang, cond)

 

FRIDAY

 

8:00pm             APM Symphony Cast

3/4        Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 20 Lutoslawski: Funeral Music Haydn: Symphony No. 103, Drum Roll (Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra; Ignat Solzhenitsyn, p and cond)

3/11            Sibelius: Violin Concerto Rachmaninov: Symphony No. 2 (Janine Jansen, v; Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra; Mariss Jansons, cond)

3/18            Martinu: Les fresques de Piero delle Francesca Haydn: Symphony No. 90 Schumann: Symphony No. 2 (Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra; John Eliot Gardiner, cond)

3/25      Mozart: Overture to The Marriage of Figaro Strauss: Suite from Der Rosenkavalier

Mahler: Das Lied von der Erde (Lilli Paasikivi, ms; Stuart Skelton, t; Sydney Symphony Orchestra; Vladimir Ashkenazy, cond)

 

 

SATURDAY

 

11:00am            Fascinatin’ Rhythm ♦

3/5        Live Alone and Like It

3/12      Bill Bailey…And More

3/19      Details

3/26      Every Day in Every Way - Anne Caldwell

 

12:00 pm            Stage Notes ♦

3/5        Host Robert Hammond celebrates Women’s History Month with a special Broadway Divas

3/12 (5pm)             Tony Award-Winning Musicals

3/19      Longest running Broadway musicals

3/26      The Lion King

 

1:00pm             Metropolitan Opera

3/5            Rossini:  Armida

3/12 (12pm)            Mussorgsky: Boris Gudunov New Production 

3/19            Donizetti: Lucia di Lammermoor  (HD Live Theater simulcast)

3/26            Tchaikovsky: The Queen of Spades

 

6:00pm             A Prairie Home Companion

3/5        TBA

3/12      TBA

3/19      TBA

3/26      TBA

 

8:00pm             Thistle & Shamrock with Fiona Ritchie

3/5        Live And Kicking Live performances electrify this hour of music with Donal Lunny, Jim Malcolm, Skolvan, and Capercaillie.

3/12      Irish Pairs Few musical sounds make a more honest and direct statement than duos in the Irish tradition. So we feature pairs this week: the fiddle of Martin Hayes in dialog with Dennis Cahill's guitar, the late Frankie Kennedy whose flute soars in partnership with Mairead Ni Mhaonaigh's fiddle (pron: Nee Weeney), the intertwined voices of sisters Maighread and Triona Ní Dhomhnaill (pron: Nee Gonnel) and Claire Mann on flute, whistle and fiddle, teaming up with bouzouki player and guitarist Aaron Jones.

3/19            Tomorrow, Today There have never been more youngsters playing traditional music than there are today, and this trend stretches from Scotland to Ireland and across North America. It is finally cool to learn fiddle, pipes, harp and all the rest, and the performance standards continue to rise. The future for this music is exciting. And it starts today.

3/26      Canada Travel to Cape Breton, Newfoundland, Prince Edward Island, Quebec and beyond to hear the authentic Celtic traditions of Canada with Leahy, Loreena McKennitt, Mary Jane Lamond, Natalie MacMaster, and more.