WXXI-FM 91.5 Listings for April 2011

SUNDAY

 

12:00pm            Saint Paul Sunday

4/3        Dale Warland Retrospective J. S. Bach:  Christ lag in Todesbanden Walker: Electronic Alice Whitacre: Lux Aurumque Stenhammer: Three Choral Ballads Jansen: Nocturne (Kathy Kienzle, hp; Dale Newton, c; Michael Murray, c; Jay Johnson, per; Joe Holmquist, per) Howells: Requiem Vaughan Williams: Three Shakespeare Songs Tormis: Jannilul Golovanov: Ochte Nash Traditional/Kubik: Oh dear! What can the matter be?

4/10      Amelia Piano Trio Schubert: Piano Trio Harbison: Short Stories Mendelssohn: Piano Trio No. 1

4/17      St. Lawrence String Quartet  Haydn: Quartet, The Joke Berger: Doubles Ravel: Quartet Berger: Eli Eli (in memory of Daniel Pearl)

4/24      St. Olaf Choir Palestrina: Sicut cervus Billings: Easter Anthem Gretchaninoff: Our Father Christiansen: Psalm 50 Orban: Daemon Irrepit Callidus Jennings:  The Lord is the Everlasting God Copland: The Promise of Living arr. Cohen:Yom Seh Le-Yisrael arr. Scholz: Children of the Heavenly Father arr. Hogan: My Soul's Been Anchored in the Lord Hampton: Praise His Holy Name!

 

1:00pm             Music of the Baroque Holy Week  

4/17      Music of the Baroque, the largest professional choir and orchestra specializing in music of the 16th, 17th and 18th century presents Johann Sebastian Bach’s Passion of Our Lord Jesus Christ According to St. Matthew.

 

1:00pm             Apollo’s Fire Holy Week Special

4/24      In celebration of the 400th anniversary of the Monteverdi Vespers, Apollo’s Fire, Cleveland’s premier Baroque ensemble, presents this work on period instruments.

 

3:00pm             The New York Philharmonic

4/3        Ligeti: Concerto Románesc Haydn: Symphony No. 7, Le Midi Bartók: Bluebeard’s Castle (Michelle DeYoung, ms; Gábor Bretz, bs-bar; Esa-Pekka Salonen, cond)

4/10      Haydn: Symphony No. 8, Le Soir Bartók: Piano Concerto No. 1 Ligeti: Clocks and Clouds Bartók: The Miraculous Mandarin (Olli Mustonen, p; Women of the New York Choral Artists, Joseph Flummerfelt, dir; Esa-Pekka Salonen, cond)

4/17            Prokofiev: American Overture Gubaidulina: In Tempus Praesens Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 2, Little Russian (Anne-Sophie Mutter, v; Michael Tilson Thomas, cond)

4/24            Chavez: Sinfonia India (Leonard Bernstein, cond) Ponce: Concierto del sur (Sharon Isbin, g; Jose Serebrier, cond) Falla: The Three-Cornered Hat (Jan DeGaetani, ms; Pierre Boulez,

cond) Falla: El amor brujo (Marilyn Horne, ms; Leonard Bernstein, cond)

 

5:00pm             From the Top

4/3        From the Young Artist World Piano Festival on the campus of Bethel University in St. Paul, MN, we’ll hear some of the best young pianists in America demonstrating pretty much everything the piano can possibly do.

4/10      From the Kahilu Theater in Kamuela, Hawaii, this line-up of outstanding performers, includes a 15-year-old violinist performing the fiery Sonatensatz by Brahms and a young pianist from Hawaii performing music written to conjure up a wild snow storm - even though she herself has never experienced so much as a flurry.

4/17      From Cedar Falls, Iowa, you’ll hear a cellist and saxophonist from Iowa, a violinist from Illinois, a pianist from New York, and an accordion player from Rhode Island.

4/24      This week, From the Top takes a trip down memory lane for the Annual Highlights Show, featuring some of the best music and stories from our archives, including the performance of a fine pianist who, at the age of 13, has already started medical school. Also, one of the finest teenage trombone quartets in the country performs a contemporary piece by Walter Ross and we'll meet a young cellist who has a rather screwball comedy life.

 

6:00pm             Classical Guitar Alive!

http://www.guitaralive.org/playlist_10_01.html

 

7:00pm             With Heart & Voice ♦

4/3        Lent 4 Psalm 23 is one of the appointed readings for this Fourth Sunday in Lent – and we’ll hear several settings of this beloved text… some familiar, and some intriguing Join Peter DuBois for this interesting exploration.

4/10      Lent 5 Hints of resurrection and new life appear in the music and readings for the Fifth Sunday in Lent.  We’ll hear settings of Psalm 130 and John 3 by John Rutter, Philip Wilby and others as we draw nearer to Holy Week.

4/17      Music for Palm Sunday and Holy Week The program – and the week – begins with music to mark Jesus’ triumphal entry into Jerusalem.  But the focus quickly turns to the Passion that unfolds. Join Peter DuBois for some of the most powerful music of the church year.

4/24      An Easter Celebration  “Come, ye faithful, raise the strain of triumphant gladness… Christ hath burst his prison”  Host Peter DuBois has chosen glorious choral and organ music from England and America to celebrate the Resurrection!

 

8:00pm             Pipedreams

4/3        Chicago Conventional Performances from an American Guild of Organists gathering presented in and around the Windy City.

4/10      Some Spring Notes Enhancing that ‘spring feeling’ with scores from the classics to Broadway songs, tuneful takes on the change of seasons.

4/17            Tennessee Tales A survey of instruments old and new, including the venerable Austin organ at Soldiers and Sailors Memorial Auditorium in Chattanooga.

4/24      An Easter Awakening Music to commemorate the Christian Resurrection Festival and celebrate the earth’s joyful rebirth in springtime.

 

MONDAY

 

12:00pm            The Witches of Lublin

4/18      This new musical radio drama by Ellen Kushner, Elizabeth Schwartz and Yale Strom, offers a glimpse into the lives of lost Eastern European Jewish women.  Set in the Passover season, “The Witches of Lublin” stars Tovah Feldshuh, Simon Jones, Neil Gaiman and Barbara Rosenblat, along with a cast of New York’s finest audio actors and klezmer musicians. 

 

7:00pm             Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

4/4            Wagner's Ring Cycle  From leitmotifs to lighter fare, this week's programs are a five-hour exploration of Richard Wagner’s crowning operatic achievement.

4/11      Child's Play For hundreds of years of music-making, childhood has remained an inexhaustible inspiration.  This week we’ll hear some of the ways that composers from Purcell to Prokofiev have been influenced by the energy and excitement of youth.           

4/18      St. Matthew Passion Composed in 1727, it’s one of two surviving settings of the last days of Jesus Christ composed by J.S. Bach.  We’ll explore the history of this masterpiece and sample different recordings.

4/25            Prokofiev A look at the life and music of one of Russia's most talented and controversial composers, Sergei Prokofiev, in celebration of his 120th birthday.

 

8:00pm             Deutsche Welle Festival Concerts

4/4        Bartók: Divertimento for Strings Boulez: Figures – Doubles – Prisms for Large Orchestra

Ravel: Daphnis and Chloé: Ballet in One Act (Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester, Berlin; David Robertson, cond)

4/11            Montero: Improvisations on her own Themes and Themes from the Audience Bernstein: Overture to Candide Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5 Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 (Gabriela Montero, p;Teresa Carreño Youth Orchestra of Venezuela; Christian Vásquez, cond)

4/18      Bartók: Contrast for Clarinet, Violin and Piano (Martin Fröst, cl; Benjamin Schmid, v; Christian Ihle Hadland, p) Brahms: Piano Quartet (Christian Tetzlaff, v; Tabea Zimmermann, vla; Clemens Hagen, c; Leif-Ove Andsnes, p) Enescu: Legend (Tine Thing Helseth, tr; Kathryn Stott, p) Chopin: Cello Sonata (Andreas Brantelid, c; Kathryn Stott, p)

4/25            Schumann:  Scenes from Goethe’s Faust (Letizia Scherrer, s; Christian Elsner, t; Markus Eiche, bar; Gerd Grochowski, bs; Collegium Iuvenum Boy Choir, Stuttgart; Gächinger Kantorei; Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra, Stuttgart; Helmuth Rilling, cond)

 

TUESDAY

 

8:00pm             Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

4/5        Smith: The Star Spangled Banner Beethoven: Symphony No. 9, Choral (Simone Schneider, s; Sasha Cooke, ms; Nicholas Phan, t; Eric Owens, bs; Mendelssohn Choir of Pittsburgh; Betsy Burleigh, dir; Manfred Honeck, cond)

4/12            Poulenc: Sinfonietta Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme Vivaldi: The Four Seasons (Anne Martindale Williams, c; Andrés Cárdenes, v and cond)

4/19            Mennin: Concertato for Orchestra, Moby Dick Danielpour: A Woman's Life Sibelius: Symphony No. 2 (Angela Brown, s; Leonard Slatkin, cond)

4/26             Copland: El Salón México Barber: Overture to The School for Scandal Barber: Adagio for Strings Barber: Medea's Meditation and Dance of Vengeance Williams: Concerto for Horn and Orchestra Copland: Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo (William Caballero, h; Leonard Slatkin, cond)

 

WEDNESDAY

12:10pm             Live from Hochstein (rpts @ 9pm 4/6 & 4/13, rpt @ 10pm 4/20 & 4/27)

4/6        Amenda Quartet

4/13      Viola in the Spotlight – Music of Hindemith and Martinu (Marc Anderson, vla; Tigran Vardanyan, v; Doleen Hood, p)

4/20      No concert – spring recess

4/27      All-Russian – Vasilenko: Spring Suite (Sophia Gibbs Kim, f; Irina Lupines, p)

 

8:00pm             New York Festival of Song Presents: No Song is Safe from Us

4/6            Romance in the Belle Epoque Massenet: Ouvre tes yeux bleus Le nid Chabrier: Les cigales Paladilhe: Psyche Fauré: En sourdine  Roussel: Sarabande  Hahn: Infidelite Mozart: La ci darem la mano (Lorraine Hunt Lieberson, ms; Kurt Ollman, bar; Steven Blier, p)

4/13      A Modern Person’s Guide to Hooking Up and Breaking Up Cummings: May I Feel, Said She Loesser: Standing on the Corner Bienert: That Bolcom: Knew a Woman Kleban: Do It Yourself Sellars: JNNY Guettel:            The Light in the Piazza Kern: Some Girl Is On Your Mind Previn: Vocalise Springsteen: Ain’t Got You Madsen/Greene: Through the Wall Lehrer: Masochism Tango Kahane: Neurotic and Lonely (Jennifer Zetlan and Meredith Lustig, s; Rebecca Jo Loeb and Renee Tatum, ms; Paul Appleby and Alex Mansoori, t; Paul La Rosa and David McFerrin, bar; Marc Webster, bs; Tae-Hee Im, v; Heidi Schaul-Yoder, v; Andrea Hemmenway, vla; Min-Jeong Kang, c; Steven Blier, p and arranger; Michael Barrett, p)

 

8:00pm             American Music Festivals 

4/20      Seattle Chamber Music Society   Schubert: String Quintet Mendelssohn: Andante and Variations for Piano 4-hands Martin: Piano Quintet Mozart: Violin Sonata Barber: String Quartet

Mendelssohn: Octet: I 

4/27            Colorado Music Festival   The perfect place to listen to great music, including new works by Chris Brubeck for the hot young trio Time for Three and a work for Didjeridoo and Orchestra by Matthew Hindson and William Barton. 

 

THURSDAY

 

8:00pm             BP Chicago Symphony Orchestra

4/7            Sibelius:   Finlandia Tchaikovsky:  Violin Concerto Prokofiev:  Symphony No. 6

Tchaikovsky:  Suite from Sleeping Beauty (Vadim Repin, v; Sakari Oramo and Andrey Boreyko, cond)

 4/14            Stravinsky:   Four Studies for Orchestra Webern:  Passacaglia for Orchestra Mahler:   Symphony No. 7 Mozart: Divertimento (Pierre Boulez, cond)

 4/21            Beethoven:   Overture to The Creatures of Prometheus, Piano Concerto No. 1 Tchaikovsky:  Marche slav, Symphony No. 4 (Piotr Anderszewski, p; Claudio Abbado & Alexander Polianichko , cond)

4/28      Liadov:    Baba-Yaga, The Enchanted Lake Tchaikovsky:   Piano Concerto No. 1

Prokofiev:   Symphony No. 5 Tchaikovsky: The Storm (Stephen Hough, piano Mark Elder and Alexander Polianichko, cond)

 

FRIDAY

 

8:00pm             APM Symphony Cast

4/1        Bartok: Divertimento Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 5 Britten: Simple Symphony for Strings

Stravinsky: Pulcinella Suite (Hilary Hahn, v; Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra; Paavo Järvi, cond)

4/8        Purcell: Chacony Vivaldi: Cello Concerto Bach: Concerto for Three Violins, Oboe d’amore Concerto Mendelssohn:   Sinfonia No. 5 (Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra; Jefferey Kahane, cond)

4/15      Fauré: Suite from Pelléas and Mélisande Ravel: Ma Mère l’Oye Ballet Music Schubert: Symphony No. 4, Tragic (Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra; Hans Graf, cond)

4/22            Webern: Five Pieces for Orchestra Takemitsu: Requiem for Strings Bruckner:  Symphony No. 7 (Los Angeles Philharmonic; Gustavo Dudamel, cond)

4/29      Handel: Israel in Egypt (Handel and Haydn Society Orchestra and Chorus; Harry Christophers, cond)

 

 

SATURDAY

 

11:00am            Fascinatin’ Rhythm ♦

4/2        Mr. Moon & Evening Star

4/9        George and Ira in 1937

4/16            Personal Songs

4/23      Two Kinds of 30s Musicals

4/30            Beginning with Body & Soul

 

12:00 p.m.            Stage Notes ♦

4/2        TBA

4/9        TBA

4/16      TBA

4/23      TBA

4/30      TBA

 

1:00pm             Metropolitan Opera

4/2            Wagner:  Das Rheingold

4/9            Rossini:  Le Comte Ory  (Live in HD Simulcast)

4/16      Berg: Wozzek (Berg)

4/23      R. Strauss: Capriccio (Live in HD Simulcast)

4/30      Verdi:  Il Trovatore (Live in HD Simulcast)

 

6:00pm             A Prairie Home Companion

4/2        TBA

4/9        TBA

4/16      TBA

4/23      TBA

4/30      TBA

 

8:00pm             Thistle & Shamrock with Fiona Ritchie

4/2        Jim Malcolm Meet a vocalist, guitarist and songwriter, once a member of Old Blind Dogs, who now plies his musical trade as a solo performer.

4/9            Lowlands From the shipyards on the Banks of the Clyde, to the mining villages in the south and the farms of the Borders and east coast, the Scottish Lowlands have always been a hive of human activity. Take a walk through time in the Lowlands with Archie Fisher, Deaf Shepherd, Alison Kinnaird, and Croft No. 5.

4/16      Spring is in the Airs For Joe McKenna, Kim Robertson, Liz Carroll, and Jacqui McShee, spring is certainly in the airs, and also the jigs, reels and songs. Join us for a scent of the season.

4/23      Hands On Old songs provide a lens through which we can view lifestyles and work-ways, now passed into history, when manual labors filled the day. Hear of horse drawn ploughs, hand loom weavers, coalface workers and fishing under sail with Davy Steele, Dick Gaughan, Christine Kydd, and many more.

4/30      Passing The Torch The National Centre of Excellence in Traditional Music -- Sgoil Chiùil na Gàidhealtachd -- has developed a reputation for a high musical standard, by any measure. Enjoy youthful voices and instrumental excellence this week.