WXXI-FM 91.5 Listings for June 2011

SUNDAY

 

12:00pm            Saint Paul Sunday

6/5        Bach: Unaccompanied Cello Suite No. 3 Golijov: Omaramor Shostakovich: Cello Sonata (Matt Haimovitz, c; Jean Marchand, p)

6/12      Mark O’Connor’s Appalachia Waltz Trio  O’Connor: Appalachia Waltz Traditional/Mark O’Connor: Blackberry Mull O’Connor: Vistas Traditional/O’Connor: Olympic Reel Medley

6/19      Marilyn Horne & Friends Works by Marx, Shalit, Moore, Chaminade, Rachmaninoff, Schumann, Ives, Copland, Bates, Flanders & Swann and Bernstein (Marilyn Horne, s; Erica Strauss, s; Will Ferguson, t; Thomas Bagwell, p)

6/26      Mendelssohn: Viola Sonata Schumann: Marchenbilder Brahms: Viola Sonata No. 2 (Paul Coletti, vla; Lydia Artymiw, p)

 

3:00pm             The New York Philharmonic

6/5            Marsalis: Swing Symphony R. Strauss: Don Juan Hindemith: Symphonic Metamorphoses on Themes by Carl Maria von Weber (Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra, Wynton Marsalis, art dir; Alan Gilbert, cond)

6/12            Prokofiev: Selections from Romeo & Juliet (Kurt Masur, cond) Koussevitzky: Concerto for Double-Bass and Orchestra (Eugene Levinson, db; Zubin Mehta, cond) Shostakovich: Symphony No. 14 (Teresa Kubian, s; Isser Bushkin, bs; Leonard Bernstein, cond)

6/19            Beethoven: Romance No. 2 for Violin and Orchestra Currier: Time Machines Bruckner: Symphony No. 2 (Anne-Sophie Mutter, v; Alan Gilbert, cond)

6/26      Mahler Retrospective Mahler: Kindertotenlieder (Jennie Tourel, s; Leonard Bernstein, cond), Symphony No. 9 (Lorin Maazel, cond)

 

5:00pm             From the Top

6/5        From the Clarice Smith Center Performing Arts Center at the University of Maryland, featuring an 18-year-old bassoon player, a teenage guitarist, a Julliard Pre-College-Division Piano Trio, and more.

6/12      From Baker Hall at Zoellner Arts Center at Lehigh University, we’ll hear from an 11-year-old classical guitarist, a teenage cellist, and The American Boychoir.

6/19      From Carmel, Indiana, where the great singer and pianist Michael Feinstein collaborates with a teenage string quartet and host Christopher O'Riley to perform Gershwin's "Love Walked In." Also featured: a 15-year-old harpist and a 17-year-old bassoonist.

6/26      From Yountville, CA, at the Lincoln Theater Napa Valley, with a lineup including a young pianist from nearby Napa, an amazing clarinetist from Monterey, CA, and more!

 

6:00pm             Classical Guitar Alive!

http://www.guitaralive.org/playlist_10_01.html

 

7:00pm             With Heart & Voice ♦

6/5        The season of Easter is coming to a close, and this week on With Heart and Voice we’ll hear music that celebrates the Ascension of Jesus and looks forward to his second coming.

6/12      The Feast of Pentecost commemorates the gift of the Holy Spirit to the disciples in the Upper Room. Join Peter DuBois for music that celebrates the “Birthday of the Church.”

6/19      Trinity Sunday celebrates the doctrine of the three Persons of God as Father, Son and Holy Spirit. On the next program, we’ll hear music on Trinitarian themes.

6/26      This week we’ll meet the man behind so much of the music we hear on With Heart and Voice. John Scott talks about his work at St. Paul’s Cathedral, London and St. Thomas Church, Fifth Avenue, and we’ll hear from those choirs in glorious music for men and boys.

 

8:00pm             Pipedreams

6/5        Off the Shelf

6/12      The Next Generation

6/19      In Memoriam Jean Langlais

6/26      Getting a Little Bossi

 

 

MONDAY

 

7:00pm             Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

6/6        I Didn't Know About You The making of Exploring Music constantly unearths hidden gems and unexpected delights.  This week, Bill shares some of his own musical discoveries and solicits suggestions from listeners.

6/13            Stravinsky By his early thirties, Igor Stravinsky had captured the world stage with The Firebird, dazzled audiences with Petrushka and incited riots with The Rite of Spring.  Before the First World War, he had earned his place as a seminal figure of the 20th century.  We’ll explore this fascinating life and sample his works.

6/20      Under the Hood, Part I How’s this thing work?  For some people, the mechanics of a symphony are as unfathomable as the engine of an automobile is to others.  Join us as we take a closer look at the nuts and bolts of works by Mozart, Beethoven, Brahms, Tchaikovsky and Sibelius.

6/27      The Wind Quintet We’ll explore some of the glorious music written for flute, clarinet, oboe, horn and bassoon.

 

8:00pm             Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra ♦

6/6            Messiaen:  Les Offrandes Oubliées (The Forgotten Offerings) Prokofiev:  Violin Concerto No. 2 Beethoven:  Symphony No. 5 (Karen Gomyo, v;  Julian Kuerti, cond)

6/13            Hindson:  Violin Concerto Debussy:  La Mer  Stravinsky:  Suite from The Firebird (Lara St. John, v;  Sarah Ioannides, guest cond)

6/20            Sibelius:  Finlandia Beethoven:  Piano Concerto No. 4  Shostakovich:  Symphony No. 5 (Markus Groh, p;  Yoav Talmi, guest cond)

6/27       Mendelssohn:  The Hebrides Overture, "Fingal's Cave" Schumann:  Piano Concerto   Vaughan Williams:  A London Symphony (Jon Nakamatsu, p Christopher Seaman, cond)

 

TUESDAY

 

8:00pm            Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

6/7        Weber: Overture to Der Freischütz Dvorák: Symphony No. 8

6/14      Handel: Messiah (Mendelssohn Choir of Pittsburgh; Betsy Burleigh, dir; Robert Page, cond)

6/21            Rossini: Overture to La gazza ladra Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 20 Brahms: Symphony No. 2 Dvorák: Scherzo Capriccioso (Ivan Moravec, p; Mariss Jansons, cond)

6/28            Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5, Emperor Bruckner: Symphony No. 7 (Emanuel Ax, p; Manfred Honeck, cond)

 

WEDNESDAY

 

8:00pm             American Music Festivals

6/1        Strings Music Festival Andrés Cárdenes and Monique Mead are the Artistic Directors.          

6/8        Land of Enchantment I: Taos School of Music

6/15      Land of Enchantment II: Santa Fe Desert Chorale

6/22      Land of Enchantment III: Chamber Music Albuquerque

6/29      Festival del Sole Pianist Jean-Yves Thibaudet says “People who are making wine of that quality (California’s Napa Valley), really are artists, the way they nurture, the way they just give all their passion and enthusiasm to make this wine.” 

 

THURSDAY

 

1:00pm             Backstage Pass ♦  (Repeats Sunday July 3 at 2pm)

6/30      Host Julia Figueras welcomes Irina Lupynis and Lyudmila Lakisova for piano four-hands. 

 

8:00pm             BP Chicago Symphony Orchestra

6/2            Hindemith: Overture to Neues vom Tage, Trauermusik Berlioz: Harold in Italy

Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5 (Pinchas Zukerman, vla; Leonard Slatkin, cond)

6/9        Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique, Lélio, or the Return to Life (Gérard Depardieu, nar; Mario Zeffiri, t; Kyle Ketelsen, bs-bar; Chicago Symphony Chorus, Duain Wolfe, dir; Riccardo Muti, cond)

6/16            Rimsky-Korsakov: Russian Easter Overture Stravinsky: Suite from The Fairy’s Kiss

Borodin: Polovtsian Dances from Prince Igor Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 2 (Leif Ove Andsnes, p; Charles Dutoit, cond)

6/23            Debussy: Prelude to The Afternoon of a Faun Salonen: Violin Concerto Sibelius: Symphony No. 2 Fauré: Suite from Pelléas et Melisande (Leila Josefowicz, v; Philippe Jordan, cond)

6/30            Sibelius: Finlandia Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 2 Mussorgsky/Ravel: Pictures at an Exhibition Rachmaninov: Symphonic Dances (Lang Lang, p; Charles Dutoit, cond)

 

 

FRIDAY

           

8:00pm             APM Symphony Cast

6/3        Beethoven : Piano Concerto No. 3 Bruckner/Nowak: Symphony No. 7 (Till Fellner, p; Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra; Bernard Haitink, cond)

6/10            Schulhoff: Double Concerto for Violin and Piano Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto Weill: Symphony No. 2 (Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra; Jefferey Kahane, cond)

 

6/17            Debussy: Prelude a l’Apres-midi d’un Faune Hosokawa: Silent Prayer for Orchestra Strauss: Ein Heldenleben (The Cleveland Orchestra; Franz Welser-Möst, cond)

6/24      Mahler: Symphony No. 9 (Vienna Philharmonic; Daniele Gatti, cond)

 

 

SATURDAY

 

11:00am            Fascinatin’ Rhythm ♦

6/4            Whatever Happened to Wodehouse

6/11      If Swing Goes

6/18      Way Out West

6/25      Crazy Words, Crazy Tune

 

12:00 p.m.            Stage Notes ♦

6/4        TBA

6/11      TBA

6/18      TBA

6/25      TBA

 

1:00pm             Lyric Opera of Chicago

6/4        Britten: Midsummer Night’s Dream

6/11      Verdi:  Un Ballo in Maschera

6/18      Gilbert & Sullivan: The Mikado

6/25            Puccini: The Girl of the Golden West

 

6:00pm             A Prairie Home Companion

6/4        Live from the Amphitheater at Ft. Tuthill County Park, in Flagstaff, AZ.

6/11      Live from the Chateau Ste. Michelle Winery, in Seattle (Woodinville), WA.

6/18      Live from the Interlochen Center for the Arts, in Interlochen, MI.

6/25      Livefrom The Ravinia Festival in Highland Park, Illinois.

 

8:00pm             Thistle & Shamrock with Fiona Ritchie

6/4            Soundtracks From The Chieftains Oscar winning Barry Lyndon soundtrack in the 1970s, to the '90s epics Last of the Mohicans, Braveheart, Rob Roy, and Titanic, cinematic Celtic music has our attention this week.

6/11      Saying Something How do you deliver a message of social justice, peace, or environmental consciousness in a way that guarantees an audience? Find out in the songs of Christy Moore, Dougie MacLean, Máire Brennan, Sally Barker, and others.

6/18      Best of the Best  From The Chieftains vintage collection The Very Best of the Claddagh Years to Dusk till Dawn, which telescopes the long and successful career of Capercaillie, we explore some of the finest "best of " compilations this week.

6/25      Mile of Isles From the Northern Isles of Shetland and Orkney to the Hebrides, the Isle of Man, and Rathlin Island off the northern Irish coast, this week's diverse choice of music is insular only in the geographical sense.